Fethard at Your Fingertips
Home | News | Local Information | Aerial Views | Photo Gallery | Emigrants' Newsletter | Phone Directory
Podcasts | Historical Society | Local Development Plan | Recommended Links | Donations

Fethard on Facebook | Fethard on YouTube








48th
KILLUSTY PONY SHOW 2011

2nd July 2011

REPORT & RESULTS

At Killusty Pony Show are L to R: Jean-Marc Moquet, Kiltinan, Tara Moquet on 'Blackie' and Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard
At Killusty Pony Show are L to R: Jean-Marc Moquet, Kiltinan, Tara Moquet on 'Blackie' and Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard

The Sun shone down on the valley of Slievenamon on Saturday, July 2, where the 48th Annual I.P.S. Killusty Pony Show took place. Everybody arrived in good spirits looking forward to another great show.

Events got underway at 10am sharp starting in Ring 1 with the 1 year show Pony Younstock won by G Fennell’s Parcglas Maid In Splendour. Judge Brendan Laffan commented on the high standards of the youngstock at this year’s show. The Welsh and Connemara Classes attracted large entries this year. To conclude the events in Ring 1 there was a traditional cob in hand class and new this year a coloured in hand class which caused a bit of friendly rivalry between locals.

Taking part in Class 42 Equitation Lead-Rein at Killusty Pony SHow is A. Smurfit's 'Trigger' ridden by Ben Everard.
Taking part in Class 42 Equitation Lead-Rein at Killusty Pony Show is A. Smurfit's 'Trigger' ridden by Ben Everard.


The quality and standards continued in Ring 2 with the Show Pony under 148cms been won by Williamson's Glandrine Pied Piper. Ring 3 proved to be nearly too small to hold the amount of entries in the Special Lead Rein with over 30 competitors taken part. Victory was taken by Anna Wyse's Dixie Boy. Ring 4 hosted the Lady Lloyd Webber Champion Novice Hunter which was won by Helen O'Neill's Rathkenny Lacewing. The local Riding Pony classes again proofed popular with the 138 cms going to Maria O'Grady, Doonkinane Splash Ridden by Mimi O'Grady and the Local Riding Pony over 138cms and under 158 cms was won by Deirdre Caffrey’s Rasor Sharp.

The Working Hunter classes in Rings 5 and 6 proved to be a great success keeping up the excellent standards and quality. The Novice Working Hunter Pony Championship was strongly contested with Carolyn Harty on Mulgrave Freddie winning. The Open Working Hunter Pony Championship was won by  Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy. The Tate Croome-Carroll Memorial Equitation Championship was won by Anne Croome Carroll's, Cianna Belle, Ridden By Charles Croome Carroll.

Peter Wall photographed with his pony at Killusty Pony Show
Peter Wall photographed with his pony at Killusty Pony Show


As always the fancy dress competition was worth the wait with Best Group going to the O'Grady/Kennedy Families, to the most original Pirate by Freddy Kelly, to Best Individual Katy Wyse, to Safest Rider Sadhbh Kenny to Most Ladylike Rider Katie and Most Rocking Couple Amy and Rebecca Lawlor. Well done to all contestants for their imagination and thanks to our wonderful judges Bert and Janneke van Dommelen. The Dog Show was also one of the highlights of the show with over 119 entries on the day in 14 classes. Our thanks to Polly Hogarth for judging this event and thanks to all the helpers who made the Dog show happen. We sometimes wonder whether it is a Pony Show or a Dog Show!

Annie Twomey photographed at the Killusty Pony Show
Annie Twomey photographed at the Killusty Pony Show

The Killusty Pony Show Committee would like to thank all the volunteers who give up their time to help with the show from the catering to parking to stewards, to the Boy Scouts, the Civil Defence and everybody else whose help we could not host this wonderful show without. A presentation was made to Mrs Bernie Byrne for all her hard work and organisation of the catering for many years. We would also like to thank all our sponsors without whom we could not run the Show. We look forward to another successful year ahead of us.

Lorraine Thompson, secretary Killusty Pony Show, making a presentation to Bernie Byrne (left) to mark her long years service at catering for the Killusty Pony Show.
Lorraine Thompson, secretary Killusty Pony Show, making a presentation to Bernie Byrne (left) to mark her long years service at catering for the Killusty Pony Show.


Looking after the public address at Killusty Pony Show are L to R: Pat Holohan, Judy Butler and Christopher Horsman.
Looking after the public address at Killusty Pony Show are L to R: Pat Holohan, Judy Butler and Christopher Horsman.

 

RESULTS 2011

Catherine Kearney posting results at the Killusty Pony Show
Catherine Kearney posting results at the Killusty Pony Show

Ring 1

Class 1 Show Pony Youngstock 1 y.o not exceeding 140 cms colt gelding or filly likely to make a child's Riding Pony Sponsored by Colville Hunt 
1st 182 G Fennell, Parcglas Maid in Splendour, 1 y.o bay filly Sire Eskdale Splendid Venture x Fionas Delight
2nd 89  Martina O'Shea, Brandon Casablanca 1 y.o. bay filly, By Rathnaleen Sinatra x Brandon Voodoo
3rd 36 Dominic White, Rosemount Billy, 1 y.o colt palomino

Class 2 Hunter Pony Youngstock 1 y.o not exceeding 145 cms Colt, gelding or filly likely to make a child's hunter pony. Sponsored by Meat on the Square
1st 189 Claire Scott & Sarah Rymer, Goldengrove Merriment, 1 y.o black filly, by Holyoake Czar x Merrment Maytime
2nd 36 Dominic White, Rosemount Billy, 1 y.o colt palomin0
3rd 195 Noelle Segrave, Moorland Angel, 1 y.o grey/roan filly,

Class 3 Show Pony Youngstock 2 and 3 yrs not exceeding 145 cms gelding or filly likely to make a child's riding pony. Sponsored by Sports of Kings Saddlery
1st 12 Ann Grimes, Lambay Flexible, 2 y. o roan gelding, by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Satisfied
2nd 183 G Fennell, Hilin Cherry, 3 y.o. Ch f, By Glansevin Graffiti x Hilin Ceirioscoch
3rd 15 David Lynch, Ballyseedy Supreme, 3 y.o palomino by Cusop Dancy x Ballyseedy Misty

Class 4 Hunter Pony Youngstock 2 yrs not exceeding 150 cms. Gelding or filly likely to make a child's riding pony. Sponsored by Premier Concrete 
1st 38 Deirdre Smithwick, Kilcreene Jasper bay gelding Callowfeenish Martin x Kilcreene Athena
2nd 73 Amanda Donegan, Tara Chocolata, 2 y.o f, by Pepol x Friends Gift
3rd 128 Hilary O'Connor, Stanley Steamer, 2 y.o b, g,

Class 5 Hunter Pony Youngstock 3 years not exceeding 150 cms gelding or filly likely to make a child's riding pony. Sponsored by Clonmel Show
1st 30 E.M Carter, Araglen Highflyer, 3 y.o bay g, by Gigman Orinoco x Hannah Jane
2nd 15 David Lynch, Ballyseedy Supreme, 3 y.o palomino by Cusop Dancy x Ballyseedy Misty
3rd 160 Catherine Kenny, Dizzy Rose, 3 y.o grey filly, by Erwfair Nora

Class 6 Glanbia Derrygrath Slievenamon Championship
1st 182 G Fennell, Parcglas Maid in Splendour, 1 y.o bay filly Sire Eskdale Splendid Venture x Fionas Delight
2nd 12 Ann Grimes, Lambay Flexible, 2 y. o roan gelding, by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Satisfied
3rd 189 2nd Reserve Claire Scott & Sarah Rymer, Goldengrove Merriment, 1 y.o black filly, by Holyoake Czar x Merrment Maytime

Class 7 Show Pony Broodmare not exceeding 148 cms 3 y.o and over in foal or with her own foal at foot by a Pony stallion not exceeding 153 cms. Sponsored by Fethard Foster Mare Service
1st 90 Martina O'Shea, Strinesdale Princess, 9 y.o bay mare, by Excelsis x Strinesdale Gingerbread
2nd 37 Deirdre Smithwick, Kilcreene Coral, ch mare by Gigman Orinoco x Kilcreene Athena
3rd 13 Ann Grimes, Satisfied, 9 y.o ch mare, by Moorhall Minature x Rendene Carmen Rose

Class 8 Hunter Pony Broodmare not exceeding 153 cms likely to produce a child's hunter pony. Sponsored by Red City Stud
1st 150 Rosie Fitzgerald, Zulu Dawn, 8 y.o bay mare, By Woodvale Kings Royale x Clonross Zola
2nd 19 Michael Hourigan, Ahane Beauty, 7 y.o bay, Ahane Jane x Sharmble Gem
3rd 31 Joanne O'Connor, Greyrock Finnesterre, 11 g, mare, By Glenvalley Grey x Mentough Rose

Class 9 Purebred Connemara Pony Broodmare Sponsored by In Memory of Mrs Tara Bricknell
1st 10 Gemma Murphy, Cnocban Martha, 5 y.o grey mare, by I Love You Melody x Rosscastle Pride
2nd 31 Joanne O'Connor, Greyrock Finnesterre, 11 g, mare, By Glenvalley Grey x Mentough Rose
3rd 70 Judy Cuddy, Stoneleigh Magic lady, 8 g mare by Gleann Rua Maxwell x Knockmore Lady

Class 10 Dawn Fresh Foods Broodmare Championship
1st 150 Rosie Fitzgerald, Zulu Dawn, 8 y.o bay mare, By Woodvale Kings Royale x Clonross Zola
2nd 10 Gemma Murphy, Cnocban Martha, 5 y.o grey mare, by I Love You Melody x Rosscastle Pride

Class 11 Knight Frank/Mackey Equestrian All Ireland Pony Brood mare and foal Qualifier
1st 102 Josephine O'Driscoll, Waitwith Sabrina, liver ch mare

Class 12 Foal Championship 
1st 150 Rosie Fitzgerald, Brandon Zimbabwe, chestnut colt by Gigman Orinoco
2nd 19 Michael Hourigan, Ahane Beauty, 7 y.o bay, Ahane Jane x Sharmble Gem

Class 13 Pure or Part bred Arab Sponsored by Killusty Crafts Ltd
1st 112 Dawn Leadon Bolger, Brookvale Snowy River, 15 g, g, by Chinook Taffetta x Rendene Romany River
2nd 182 G Fennell, Parcglas Maid in Splendour, 1 y.o bay filly Sire Eskdale Splendid Venture x Fionas Delight
3rd 111 Bernie Leadon Bolger, Borg du Plessis, 10, g, g,

Class 14 Purebred Welsh Section A Any Age Sponsored by O'Gorman Brannigan Purtill Accountants Clonmel 
1st 190 Claire Scott & Sarah Rymer, Dryfe Sheer Bliss, 4, du, mare, by Lacy Delman x Fernbrae Cariad
2nd 102 Josephine O'Driscoll, Waitwith Sabrina, liver ch mare
3rd 45 Bianca Lennon, Llanfrechfa Desire, by Waithwith Jeronimo x Llenfrechfa Princess

Class 15 Purebred Welsh Section B. Any age Sponsored by Star Fuels, Clonmel
1st 183 G Fennell, Hilin Cherry, 3 y.o. Ch f, By Glansevin Graffiti x Hilin Ceirioscoch
2nd 29 E.M Carter, Aaraglen Spirit of the Sioux, 2 y.o Palomino filly, By Gigman Orinoco x Hollyvale Special Occassion
3rd 103 Josephine O'Driscoll, Haighend Star Attraction, bay mare

Class 16 Partbred Welsh Pony. Any Age Sponsored By John Quirkes Jewellers
1st 9 Michael Mead, Golden Sunrise 9 y.o ch by Charlie Golden Halo
2nd 12 Ann Grimes, Lambay Flexible, 2 y. o roan gelding, by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Satisfied
3rd 38 Deirdre Smithwick, Kilcreene Coral, ch mare by Gigman Orinocco x Kilcreene Athena

Class 17 Purebred Connemara Sponsored by J.F.O'Sullivan Ltd
1st 161 Mary Haydn, Celtic Myth, 8 g, mare, by Earl of Castlefrench x Urrachree Lily
2nd 152 Rosie Fitzgerald, Culmeen Scamaill, dun filly 2 y.o., by Glaskopf Golden Sisken
3rd 10 Gemma Murphy, Cnocban Martha, 5 y.o grey mare, by I Love You Melody x Rosscastle Pride

Class 18 Part bred Connemara Sponsored by Ronan Group, Clonmel
1st 191 Leana Bartelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey gelding by Dunloughan Diamond x Poulcoin Silver
2nd 209 Susan Bates, Junie, grey
3rd 208 Michelle Sheridan, Playboy Lettermore, g,

Class 19 Butler Connemara Championship Sponsored by Mrs J.Butler and Miss J.Butler
1st 191 Leana Bartelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey gelding by Dunloughan Diamond x Poulcoin Silver
2nd 72 James Meagher, Kilrush Green Grass, 7 grey g, by Moyvoom Star x Robe Radiant

Class 20 Traditional Cob in Hand Sponsored by AIB
1st 250 Cillian Slattery, Shumas,
2nd 58 David Gunn, Meenoline Magic, 10 g,
3rd 132 Michelle Walsh, Slievenamon Warrior, 3 y.o g

Class 21 Coloured in Hand under 158 cms Sponsored by Stonebridge Feeds, Charles Blackmore
1st 106 Miriam Shannon, Drum Howan Lynx, Piebald
2nd 59 Tessa Gunn, Hatty Royale, 6 y.o coloured mare
3rd 145 Pat Culligan, Slievenamon Percy, 4 y.o skewbald

'Killinaskully King' ridden by Sadhbh Springate in Class 80 Performance Jumping at Killusty Pony Show.
'Killinaskully King' ridden by Sadhbh Springate in Class 80 Performance Jumping at Killusty Pony Show.

Ring 2

Class 22 Pure or Part Bred Welsh Pony or Cob to be Ridden Sponsored by Orchardstown Stud
1st 103 Josephine O'Driscoll, Haighend Star Attraction, bay mare 
2nd 37 37 Deirdre Smithwick, Kilcreene Coral, ch mare by Gigman Orinoco x Kilcreene Athena
3rd 47 Nesta Fitzgerald, Brandon Brief Encounter 4 y.o roan filly by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Brandon Voodoo

Class 23 First Year First Ridden Sponsored by Mrs Emily Croome-Graafland 
1st 156 Ciara Egan, Golden Grove Romance, 10, bay mare, Ridden by Sive Kearney
2nd 175 Mrs Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica, 10 bay mare, By Ardenhall Missori Ridden by Chloe McNamara
3rd 34 Mr Des O'Sullivan, Starry Knight, Ridden by Megan O'Sullivan

Class 24 Open Lead Rein Show Pony Sponsored by Best Bouncers
1st 167 Emma O'Connor, Haighead Rising Star, 7 bay g, Ridden by Rebecca O'Connor
2nd 159 Marion Kiely, Nantcol Sir Galahad, dark bay gelding Ridden by Tom Kiely Marshall
3rd 43 Bianca Lennon, Ebonyflash Miss, black mare, Ridden by Lucy Lennon

Class 25 Open First Ridden Show Pony not exceeding 123 cms Rider under 10 yrs Sponsored by O'Flaherty Food
1st 61 Aoife O'Connor, Barkway Tommy Girl, 12, bay, m Ridden by Sadhbh O'Connor
2nd 158 Ciara Egan, Golden Grove Romance, 10, bay, amre, Ridden by Rory Kearney

Class 26 Equitation Riding Rider 14 yrs and under 25 Sponsored by C & G Catering, Killenaule 
1st 2 Philippe Mansergh Wallace, Derrymore Peddley Finn, 12, grey, gld, Ridden by Esme Mansergh Wallace
2nd 119 Amy Sweeney, My Buddy Boy, 9 bay geld,
3rd 162 Mary Haydn, Maescob Golden Boy, 12 ch, g

Class 27 Equitation Riding under 14 Sponsored by John and Geraldine Ryan Kennedys Pharmacy
1st 109 Vera Madigan, Hollyvale Citation, 12 ch roan,
2nd 164 Sarah MacDonald, Mustang Sally, 9 grey, m
3rd 220 Jacinta Kennedy, Swallow, 12 grey, Ridden by Lucy Kennedy

Class 28 Junior Ridden Side Saddle Sponsored by E.J. O'Grady 
1st 191 Leana Batelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey, gelding, Ridden by Holly Fleming
2nd 76 Jane Gibbons, Springbrook Toby, 10 grey,

Class 29 Intermediate Ridden Side Saddle Sponsored by Horse & Jockey Saddlery 
1st 3 Phillipa Mansergh Wallace, Kilbride Billyjo, 12, grey, gld,

Class 30, 31, 32 Combined. Show Pony under 148 cms
1st 33 William Williamson, Glandrine Pied Piper, 5 y.o bay gelding
2nd 76 Jane Gibbons, Springbrook Toby, 10 grey, 
3rd 103 103 Josephine O'Driscoll, Haighend Star Attraction, bay mare  

Class 34 Intermediate Show Riding Type exceeding 148 cms and not exceeding 158 cms Riders under 25. Sponsored by Mullinahone Co-Op
1st 3  Phillipa Mansergh Wallace, Kilbride Billyjo, 12, grey, gld,
2nd 129 Hilary O'Connor, Fit for Anything, 6 b, g
3rd 191 Leana Bartelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey gelding by Dunloughan Diamond x Poulcoin Silver

Amy McNamara on 'Phoenix Molloy', Champion in the Working Hunter Class at Killusty Pony Show
Amy McNamara on 'Phoenix Molloy', Champion in the Working Hunter Class at Killusty Pony Show

Ring 3

Class 35 Connemara Pony to be ridden by Rider under 16 Sponsored By Katie Tobin 
1st 161 Mary Haydn, Celtic Myth, 8 g, mare, by Earl of Castlefrench x Urrachree Lily
2nd 72 James Meagher, Kilrush Green Grass, 7 grey g, by Moyvoom Star x Robe Radiant  
3rd 228 Jane Hancock, Cloonboo Dancer, g

Class 36Connemara Pony to be ridden by rider over 16. Sponsored by Katie Tobin
1st 71 Jane Lumley Fleming, Kilbride Ruby, 8 grey, g,
2nd 86 Mary Haydn, Celtic Myth, 8 g, mare
3rd 232 Florence Brindley, Dunlewey Roller,

Class 37 Handy Pony Age 4-8
1st 172 Sophie Wall, Little Gem, ch
2nd 126 Hugh O'Connor, Scorcher, 4 skbd
3rd 123 Mrs Frankie Quirke, Beauty,  

Class 38 Handy Pony Age 9-12
1st 164 Sarah MacDonald, Mustang Sally, 9 grey, m, Ridden by Angus MacDonald
2nd 97 Maria O'Grady, Doonkinane Splash, 7 skbd, Ridden by Mimi O'Grady
3rd 223 Melissa Stokes, Lady Ridden by Zoe Stokes

Class 39 Open Working Hunter Lead Rein
1st 64 Aoife O'Connor, Lochgrove Juno Ridden by Hugh O'Connor
2nd 175 Mrs Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica, 10 bay m, Ridden by Chloe McNamara
3rd 60 Alma Hourigan, Domino, 13, grey, g

Class 40 Special Lead Rein for children 3 - 10 yrs old Sponsored In memory of Mrs E.V Croome-Carroll
1st 17 Anna Wyse, Dixie Boy, skewbald geld, Ridden by Sam Wyse
2nd 56 Tessa Gunn, Erwfair Nora, 7 grey mare, Ridden by Chloe Gunn
3rd 60 Alma Hourigan, Domino, 13, grey, g

Class 41 Open Lead rein pony of hunter pony type not exceeding 123cms
1st 175 Mrs Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica, 10 bay m, Ridden by Chloe McNamara
2nd 34 Des O'Sullivan, Starry Knight, 18 grey, geld, Ridden by Megan O'Sullivan 
3rd 18 Anna Wyse, Simply Red, Ridden by Katie Wyse

Class 42 Equitation Lead rein. Riders under 8  Kindly sponsored In memory of Paddy and Ann Maher
1st 34 Des O'Sullivan, Starry Knight, 18 grey, geld, Ridden by Megan O'Sullivan 
2nd 168 Emma O'Connor, Dyfed Piccalo, 7 bay, gelding
3rd 159 Marion Kiely, Nantcol Sir Galahad, dark bay geld

Class 43 Show Hunter First Ridden Sponsored by Town and County Interiors
1st 5 Lorna Twomey, Wingland Make Believe, 10 ch, gelding, Ridden by Annie Twomey
2nd 62 Aoife O'Connor, Lochgrove Juno, bay gelding
3rd 67 S. Quill Manley, Althea, ch mare, Ridden by Tadgh Quill-Manley

Class 44 Equitation First Ridden Sponsored by Kieran Duggan
1st 61 Aoife O'Connor, Barkway Tommy Girl, 12 bay Ridden by Sadhbh O'Connor
2nd 67 S. Quill Manley, Althea, ch mare, Ridden by Tadgh Quill-Manley
3rd 164 Sarah MacDonald, Mustang Sally, 9 grey, m, Ridden by Angus MacDonald  

Class 45 Show Hunter Pony to be ridden by a child under 12 yrs Sponsored by Peter Curling
1st 5 Lorna Twomey, Wingland Make Believe, 10 ch, gelding, Ridden by Annie Twomey
2nd 176 Mrs Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica, Ridden by Adam McNamara
3rd 62 Aoife O'Connor, Lochgrove Juno bay geld

Class 46 DR P.J. Stokes Mini Championship
1st 5 Lorna Twomey, Wingland Make Believe, 10 ch, gelding, Ridden by Annie Twomey
2nd 176 Mrs Martha McNamara, Uppacott Xotica, Ridden by Adam McNamara

Lynda Nevin, Ballintemple, Fethard, photographed at Killusty Pony Show
Lynda Nevin, Ballintemple, Fethard, photographed at Killusty Pony Show

Ring 4

Class 47 Open Show Starter Stakes Rider under 12 Sponsored by Westgate Antiques
1st 109 Vera Madigan, Holyvale Citation, 12 ch roan by Gigman Orinocco
2nd 229 David Byrne, Ballyloughan Brigadoon, 13 bay gelding Ridden by Rebecca Coonan 
3rd 178 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m 133 cms Ridden by Adam McNamara

Class 48 Open 153 cms Show Hunter Rider under 20 Sponsored by Jomiluti Weatherproof
1st 191 Leana Bartelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey, g, by Dunloughan Diamond Ridden by Holly Fleming
2nd 76 76 Jane Gibbons, Springbrook Toby, 10 grey,  
3rd 120 Chloe Murphy, The Connisseur, 13, g, 

Class 49 Open 143cms Show Hunter Rider under 17 Sponsored by Newports Newsagents
1st 216 Paul O'Neill, Angel Delight, dun, f, By Muharib x My Apachee V11 Ridden by Maeve O'Neill
2nd 77 Jane Gibbons, Bacchus, 8 ch, geld
3rd 169 Polly Lacey, Whitemere Jenny Wren, 143cm bay mare Ridden by Chloe Lacey

Class 50 Open 133 cms Show Hunter Rider under 14. Sponsored by Michael Allen
1st 177 Mrs Martha McNamara, Warleigh Wishful thinking, 14 bay g, by Camague Tribute Ridden by Amy McNamara
2nd 109 Vera Madigan, Hollyvale Citation, 12 ch, roan, By Gigman Orinoco x Kiltinane Cynthia Ridden by Katie Madigan
3rd 118 Regina Carroll, Ballyverane Prince, 15 Bay mare, By Killian Lynch x Ballyverane House, Ridden by John Carroll

Class 51 The Lismortagh Stables Open Show Hunter Championship
1st 77 Jane Gibbons, Bacchus, 8 ch, geld
2nd 177 Mrs Martha McNamara, Warleigh Wishful thinking, 14 bay g, by Camague Tribute Ridden by Amy McNamara

Class 52 Novice 143cms Show Hunter Rider under 17 Sponsored by O'Byrne and Halley Veterinary Surgeons
1st 47 Nesta Fitzgerald, Brandon Brief Encounter, 4, y.o roan filly by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Brandon Voodoo
2nd 184 Sally Sweeney, Dun Hill Alainn, 5 dun 143 cms By Templebreid Fearful x Gliding Approach Ridden by Sorcha Sweeney
3rd 24 Mary Doyle, Hardingville Levi, grey, g, Ridden by Susie Doyle

Class 53 Novice 153cms Show Hunter Rider under 20 Sponsored by Jimmy Hayes 
1st 107 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Lacewing, 4 grey m, Ridden by Alyssia O'Neill
2nd 1 A Nugent, Greggs Cavalier, bay g, 153 cms, Ridden by Calvin Nugent
3rd 117 Olive Hackett, Awsome Susie, 6 Bay mare Ridden by Charlotte Hackett

Class 54 Novice 133cms Show Hunter Rider under 14 Sponsored by Cuddihys Saw Mills
1st 179 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m, Ridden by Amy McNamara

Class 55 The Lady Lloyd Webber Champion Novice Show Hunter
1st 107 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Lacewing, 4 grey m, Ridden by Alyssia O'Neill
2nd 47 Nesta Fitzgerald, Brandon Brief Encounter, 4, y.o roan filly by Eskdale Splendid Venture x Brandon Voodoo
3rd 179 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m, Ridden by Amy McNamara

Class 56 Intermediate Show Hunter Rider under 25 Sponsored by The Equine Warehouse
1st 4 Mrs Philippa Mansergh-Wallace, Pebbly Huntingfield, 12 grey, gld, Ridden by Esme Mansergh Wallace
2nd 198 Sonya Steyn, J.J.Punch, 11 dun, geld, 153 cms, By Templebready Fear Bui x Rosies Flair
3rd 191 Leana Bartelink, Poulcoin Spirit, 18 grey, g, by Dunloughan Diamond Ridden by Holly Fleming

Class 57 Local Riding Pony 138 cms to be ridden by a competitor under 18 yrs old Sponsored by Jim Strang & Sons
1st 97 Maria O'Grady, Doonkinane Splash, 7 skewbald, Ridden by Mimi O'Grady
2nd 204 Polly Holohan, Angel, bay mare, Ridden by Luke Coen
3rd 101 Mrs A Hourigan, Domino, 15 grey g, Ridden by Sam Arkwright

Class 58 Local Riding Pony over 138cms and under 153 cms. Sponsored by Meagher's Daybreak & Garage Fethard
1st 69 Deirdre Caffrey, Rasor Sharp, 6 app, g, Ridden by Robin De Pelsmaeker
2nd 137 Patricia O'Donnell, High Burylad, 11 roan, geld, Ridden by Lucy O'Donnell 
3rd 72 James Meagher, Kilrush Green Grass, 7 grey dun gelding by Moyvoom Star Ridden by Shona Meagher

Class 59 Coloured Riding Pony
1st 203 Polly Holohan, Little Miss Apache, Col mare, Ridden by Francis Holohan
2nd 146 Linda Shanhan, Pebbles, Col g, Ridden by Charles Shanahan
3rd 125 Hugh O'Connor, Scorcher, 4 skewbald f, Ridden by Josef O'Connor

Cillian Slattery, Fethard, on his pony 'Jimmy' at Killusty Pony Show
Cillian Slattery, Fethard, on his pony 'Jimmy' at Killusty Pony Show

Ring 5

Class 60 Novice 153cms Working Hunter Pony, Rider under 20 Sponsored by Larry Kenny Centra Foodmarket
1st 11 Carolyn Harty Mulgrave Freddie, 9 gr, g,
2nd 48 Ann - Marie O'Brien, c/o Jerome F Casey, Calvin, 11 bay g, Ridden by Heather Casey
3rd 1 A Nugent, Greggs Cavalier, bay g, 153 cms, Ridden by Calvin Nugent

Class 61 Novice 143 Working Hunter Pony Rider under 17 Sponsored by Tipperary Hunt 
1st 49 Jerome F Casey, Snowbell, 16 grey, g, Ridden by Christian Casey
2nd 137 Patricia O'Donnell, High Burylad, 11 roan, geld, Ridden by Lucy O'Donnell 
3rd 184 Sally Sweeney, Dun Hill Alainn, 5 dun 143 cms By Templebreid Fearful x Gliding Approach Ridden by Sorcha Sweeney

Class 62 Novice 133 cms Working Hunter Pony under 14 Sponsored by Lonergans Bar
1st 97 Maria O'Grady, Doonkinane Splash, 7 skewbald, Ridden by Mimi O'Grady  
2nd 205 Polly Holohan, Carlton Laghboo dun geld, Ridden by Francis Holohan
3rd 171 Sophie Wall, Conflicting Colours, Ridden by Dorothy Wall

Class 63 Novice Working Hunter Pony Championship Sponsored by Primus Advertising & Marketing, Fethard
1st 11 Carolyn Harty Mulgrave Freddie, 9 gr, g,
2nd 48 Ann - Marie O'Brien, c/o Jerome F Casey, Calvin, 11 bay g, Ridden by Heather Casey

Class 64 Open Working Hunter Pony Starter Stakes Rider under 12
1st 109 Vera Madigan, Holyvale Citation, 12 ch roan by Gigman Orinocco 
2nd 229 David Byrne, Ballyloughan Brigadoon, 13 bay gelding, Ridden by Rebecca Coonan
3rd 192 Michelle Nelson, Glendhu Snowstorm, 15 grey gelding Ridden by Zara Nelson

Class 65 Open 133 cms Working Hunter Pony Rider under 14
1st 179 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m, Ridden by Amy McNamara
2nd 170 Polly Lacey, Blue Treasure, grey mare, Ridden by Chloe Lacey
3rd 148 Pauline Costello, Woodviews Charlie, 14 gr, g, Ridden by Eabha Costello

Class 66 Open 143 cms Working Hunter Pony Rider under 17 Sponsored by Knockkelly Haylage
1st 96 Sean Black, Charlies Girl, mare, 16, bay, Ridden by Maria Black
2nd 225 Conor Wixted Brianboru,
3rd 141 Finola Gumbleton Riordan, Uluru, bay gelding, Ridden by Sam Baker

Class 67 Open 153cms Working Hunter Pony Rider under 20 Sponsored by FBD Insurances
1st 108 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Snapdragon, 11 bay, m Ridden by Alyssa O'Neill
2nd 11 Carolyn Harty, Mulgrave Freddie, 9, gr, g,
3rd 231 Yvonne Byrne, Boys Town Deja Vu Ridden by Luke Heffernan

Class 68 Open Working Hunter Pony Championship Sponsored by Clonmel Oil
1st 179 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m, Ridden by Amy McNamara
2nd 108 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Snapdragon, 11 bay, m Ridden by Alyssa O'Neill

Class 70 Intermediate Championship Sponsored by Gleeson Quarries
1st 4 Mrs Philippa Mansergh Wallace, Pebbly Huntingfield, 12 grey, gld,
2nd 3 Mrs Philippa Mansergh Wallace Kilbride Billyjo, 12 grey, gld

L to R: Emma Slattery and Ava Maher at Killusty Pony Show
L to R: Emma Slattery and Ava Maher at Killusty Pony Show

Ring 6

Class 71 143 cms Performance Working Hunter Rider under 17 Sponsored by Fethard Electricial
1st 42 Emer Cunneen, Lady Saphira, bay mare, Ridden by Alix Cunneen
2nd 96 Sean Black, Charlies Girl, mare, 16 bay, Ridden by Maria Black
3rd 100 Mrs E Arkwright, Judy Sunshine, 11 grey, m, By Windys Boy ex Tawnaghtown Ridden By Lucy Arkwright

Class 72 133 cms Performance Working Hunter Rider under 14
1st 179 Mrs Martha McNamara, Phoenix Molloy, 14 grey m, Ridden by Amy McNamara
2nd 148 Pauline Costello, Woodviews Charlie, 14 gr, g, Ridden by Eabha Costello
3rd 192 Michelle Nelson, Glendhu Snowstorm, 15 grey gelding Ridden by Zara Nelson

Class 73 153cms Performance Working Hunter Riders under 20 Sponsored by Sportsfield Event Horses
1st 11 Carolyn Harty, Mulgrave Freddie, 9, gr, g,
2nd 108 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Snapdragon, 11 bay, m Ridden by Alyssa O'Neill

Class 74 Performance Working Hunter Championship
1st 42 Emer Cunneen, Lady Saphira, bay mare, Ridden by Alix Cunneen
2nd 96 Sean Black, Charlies Girl, mare, 16 bay, Ridden by Maria Black

Class 76 Connemara Working Hunter Sponsored by Emily's Delicatessen
1st 100 Mrs E Arkwright, Judy Sunshine, 11 grey, m, By Windys Boy ex Tawnaghtown Ridden By Lucy Arkwright
2nd 237
3rd 232 Florence Brindley, Dunlewey Roller Ridden by Caroline Brindley

Class 78 Performance Jumping 60 cm  Sponsored by McCarthy's Hotel
1st 165 Sarah MacDonald, Mustang Sally, 9 grey, m, Ridden by Ruth MacDonald
2nd 203 Polly Holohan, Little Miss Apachee, col mare, Ridden by Francis Holohan
3rd 162 Mary Haydn, Maescob Golden Boy, 12 ch, g, Ridden by Melanie Haydn

Class 79 Performance Jumping 85 cms  Sponsored by Leetherm Killusty
1st 240 Kate Conry, Sportsfield Phanthom,
2nd 239 Megan Coen, Betsy,

Class 80 Performance Jumping 1 metre
1st 154 Marie Springate, Killinaskully King, 11 grey, g, Ridden by Sadhbh Springate
2nd 231 Yvonne Byrne, Boys Town Deja Vu Ridden by Luke Heffernan

Class 81 Equitation Jumping Fences 75cms, Rider under 14 Sponsored by Minella Hotel
1st 192 Michelle Nelson, Glendhu Snowstorm, 15, grey gelding, Ridden by Zara Nelson
2nd 166 Willie Gleeson, Del-boy, 8 bay, gelding, Ridden by Fionnula Gleeson

Class 82 Equitation Jumping Fences 85cms, Rider under 17 Sponsored by Pat Carroll Frames Fethard 
1st 96 Sean Black, Charlies Girl, mare, 16 bay, Ridden by Maria Black
2nd 239 Megan Coen, Betsy,
3rd 110 Vera Madigan, Daddys Dollars, 9 bay g, Ridden by Katie Madigan

Class 83 Equitation Jumping Fences 1 metre, Rider under 25 Sponsored by Helen Carrigan Clonacody House
1st 241 Anne Croome Carroll, Cianna Belle, pal mare, Ridden By Charles Croome Carroll
2nd 108 Helen O'Neill, Rathkenny Snapdragon, 11 bay, m Ridden by Alyssa O'Neill

Class 84 The Tate Croome-Carroll Equitation Championship
1st 241 Anne Croome Carroll, Cianna Belle, pal mare, Ridden By Charles Croome Carroll
2nd 96 Sean Black, Charlies Girl, mare, 16 bay, Ridden by Maria Black

Paul Ryan with Ciare Ryan on Peanuts
Paul Ryan with Ciare Ryan on Peanuts

Frank Quirke with his daughter Evie on Melody
Frank Quirke with his daughter Evie on Melody

Bianca and John Lennon with their children Lucy on Twizzles and Jack on Bonnie
Bianca and John Lennon with their children Lucy on Twizzles and Jack on Bonnie

Ciara Kearney with Rory Kearney on Golden Grove
Ciara Kearney with Rory Kearney on Golden Grove

At the Killusty Show
Enjoying the Killusty Show

Jan Browne with Polly Browne on Auric Sarah
Jan Browne with Polly Browne on Auric Sarah

Michelle Sheridan with Susan Shanahan on Paddley Little Richard
Michelle Sheridan with Susan Shanahan on Paddley Little Richard

Left Group: Sheila Duggan with John and Lucy Shanahan. Right Group: Michelle Sheridan with Susan Shanahan on Paddley Little Richard
Left Group: Sheila Duggan with John and Lucy Shanahan. Right Group: Michelle Sheridan with Susan Shanahan on Paddley Little Richard

Emma Slattery on Stilo Smartie
Emma Slattery on Stilo Smartie

Members of the Nallon family, Clonmel
Members of the Nallon family, Clonmel

Holly Fleming on Poulcoin Spirit
Holly Fleming on Poulcoin Spirit

Hanna and Kate Molloy from Ballycahill enjoying the sun at Killusty Show
Hanna and Kate Molloy from Ballycahill enjoying the sun at Killusty Show

Tara Moquet on Blackie with Judy Butler and Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard
Tara Moquet on Blackie with Judy Butler and Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard

Tara Moquet on Blackie with Judy Butler and Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard
Tara Moquet on Blackie with Clarisse Moquet-Boisgard

Patricia Lalor Annsfort Stud with Amelia Kearney on Annsfort Polly
Patricia Lalor Annsfort Stud with Amelia Kearney on Annsfort Polly

Taking part in Class 42 Equitation Lead-Rein is Michelle Nelson's 'Crystal' ridden by Alex Connors.
Taking part in Class 42 Equitation Lead-Rein is Michelle Nelson's 'Crystal' ridden by Alex Connors.

Dog Show Results

At Killusty Dog Show are L to R: Louise De Cambough, Zoë Stoke, Caroline Stokes, Melissa Stokes and John Stokes
At Killusty Dog Show are L to R: Louise De Cambough, Zoë Stoke, Caroline Stokes, Melissa Stokes and John Stokes


Past secretary of Killusty Show, Betsy O'Connor, taking entries at the Dog Show
Past secretary of Killusty Show, Betsy O'Connor, taking entries at the Dog Show


Class 1 Fancy Dress Dog: 1st Tara Moquet – Froggy, 2nd Zoe Stokes – Muffin, 3rd Katie O'Brien – Kasper.

Class 2 Best Groomed: 1st Ben Everard – Treacle, 2nd Jessica Gainsford – Holly, 3rd Emily Lawless – Pippa.

Class 3 - Waggy Tail: 1st Bob Barton – Dinny, 2nd Geraine O'Donnell – Mox, 3rd Chelsea Kenny – Daisy.

Class 4 Best Trick: 1st Anne Williamson – Buster, 2nd Holly Williamson – Daisy, 3rd Di Stokes – Elvis. 

Class 5 Best Terrier: 1st Andrew Wall – Milly, 2nd Owen Depelsmaker – Sparky, 3rd Polly Brown - Poppet

Class 6 Most Obedient: 1st Ruth MacDonald – Lucky, 2nd Dorothy Wall – Lillie, 3rd Rebecca Haydn – Bella.

Class 7 - Most Alert: 1st Josephine Kennedy – Max, 2nd Jack Cuddihy – Ellie, 3rd Tom Haydn – Jasper.

Class 8 Veteran Dog: 1st Megan O'Sullivan – Carla, 2nd Anna Walsh – Elmo, 3rd Jake ffrench Davis – Mocha.

Class 9 Best Small Dog: 1st Jack Duggan – Ruby, 2nd Robert Wall – Ruby.

Class 10 Rescue Dog: 1st Geraine O'Donnell – Max, 2nd Susie Doyle – Casper.

Class 11 Obstacle Course: 1st Jessica Gainford – Holly, 2nd Jack Cuddihy – Ellie, 3rd Dorothy Wall – Milly.

Class 12 Best Other Breed: 1st Colin Burne, 2nd John Stokes – Duncan, 3rd Amy McNamara – Poppy.

Class 13 Dog to take Home: 1st Natalie O'Driscoll – Ralph, 2nd Lucy Lennon – Buzz, 3rd Lorna Smyth – Rex.

Class 14 Best Dog in Show: 1st Zara Brown – Bertie, 2nd Jack Pollard – Sam.

Tobyn Lawless, Cloneen, with his puppy at Killusty Pony Show
Tobyn Lawless, Cloneen, with his puppy at Killusty Pony Show


Emma Meagher, Cloneen, with her puppy at Killusty Pony Show
Emma Meagher, Cloneen, with her puppy at Killusty Pony Show

At Killusty Show are L to R: Fiona Slattery, Kathleen O'Brien and Peggy Burke.
At Killusty Show are L to R: Fiona Slattery, Kathleen O'Brien and Peggy Burke.

Eugene Purcell with baby Joe Purcell at Killusty Show
Eugene Purcell with baby Joe Purcell at Killusty Show

Sally Nagle and her dog 'Patch' at the Killusty Dog Show
Sally Nagle and her dog 'Patch' at the Killusty Dog Show

Sarah Moore with her dog 'Bibi' at the Killusty Dog Show
Sarah Moore with her dog 'Bibi' at the Killusty Dog Show

Photographed at Killusty Show are L to R: Jack Pollard holding his dog 'Sammy', Anita Pollard, Olwyn O’Brien, Shannon O'Brien on 'Chrissy', Grace Pollard and Kate O'Donnell.
Photographed at Killusty Show are L to R: Jack Pollard holding his dog 'Sammy', Anita Pollard, Olwyn O'Brien, Shannon O'Brien on 'Chrissy', Grace Pollard and Kate O'Donnell.

Photographed at the Killusty Show are L to R: Hazel Sheehan and Declan Nevin
Photographed at the Killusty Show are L to R: Hazel Sheehan and Declan Nevin

At the Killusty Pony Show 'Fancy Dress' are L to R: Jessica Stokes and Katie Wyse.
At the Killusty Pony Show 'Fancy Dress' are L to R: Jessica Stokes and Katie Wyse.

 

PAST SHOW RESULTS

| 2010 | 2009 | 2008 |
2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2000



Google


This site is maintained by Joe Kenny, Rocklow Road, Fethard, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

DISCLAIMER