Fethard at Your Fingertips
Home | News | Local Information | Aerial Views | Photo Gallery | Emigrants' Newsletter | Phone Directory
Podcasts | Historical Society | Local Development Plan | Recommended Links | Donations

Fethard on Facebook | Fethard on YouTube








KILLUSTY PONY SHOW 2006

REPORT AND RESULTS

 After a full week of less than encouraging weather reports and frenzied activity due to the late arrival of the IPS bulletin in many households, the first Saturday in July dawned cool and clear.  Killusty at the foot of Slievenamon never looked better.  The air was champagne clear and the birdsong was deafening.  As the day unfolded the record entry of 218 ponies (some in as many as 5 classes) arrived for the Show.  They came from as far away as Kerry, Mayo, Down and Wexford to contest the 70 classes.  By the end of the day as they wended their ways home, some had trophies to take with them.  Others had rosettes and, hopefully, the vast majority had happy memories to treasure of perfect weather in a heavenly setting.

Peter Byrne, a great supporter of Killusty, took home to Wicklow the Smithwick Perpetual Cup for the best in-hand pony Wyndham High Society.  Reserve to this handsome bay gelding was Orla Whelton’s  2 y.o bay filly Goldengrove Skylark who came from Cork. Mary Hayden of Drangan won the cup for the Best Local in the Championship with Tullocussane Maybelle. 

The broodmare classes contained some fine specimens and the judges finally agreed that the Connemara broodmare winner, Sean Cooney’s Corrib Misty should take the championship and the Gus Keane Cup home to Tullamore with  Joan Dolan’s Kilpatrick Maple in reserve.  M.T. McMahon’s foal out of Muskerry Charisma upheld the honour of the Show Pony when winning the Bank of Ireland Cup with Ann Grimes’ Lambay for Fun backing him up. The Welsh Championship for the Cullen Cup went to local exhibitor Lucy Townsley with Talponcau Century Celebration with Golden Grove Skylark again in reserve. 

The Butler Connemara Championship  went to Philippa Mansergh-Wallace’s ridden Connemara Derrymore Paddy Finn with Carmel Melody’s Furbo Rose in reserve. The Junior Ridden side-saddle class fot the E. J. O‘Grady salver contiues to grow in strength.   Derrymore Paddy Finn came to the top in this class too with Suzanne Garrigan‘s Penni Farthing in Reserve.  With a dozen beautifully turned out combinations in the ring, this class was a spectacular sight wih the bulk of Slievenamon in all its glory as a backdrop.  While numbers in the Show Pony classes continue to decline to the disappointment of all in Killusty, the home of the Show Pony for generations.,

Adele Davies brought a worthy winner of the Coolmore Stud Killusty Championship all the way from County Armagh in Roseview Elite.  Nikki Taylor’s Novice winner Kingsvean Russian Doll from Kerry wasn’t far behind in reserve. Local girl Emma Meagher rode her mother’s Clonmore CC to take the local riding pony class in style. The Local Handy Pony Class was the best supported Class of the whole day and it was won in style by Charles Croome-Carroll on his grandmother’s Kilgreaney Holly. Mary Jane Kearney came second and took home the special prize  for the best entrant from the Parish of Fethard/Killusty. 

The Special Lead rein class also attracted an entry in the twenties with Donal Slattery’s Brook Hill Ricky topping the line after everyone had been given a thorough going over by the judge. The Mini Champion came from Limerick and the Open Show Pony lead rein Class in Karon Tarry’s Mark Oak Solitaire.  Lucy Townsley’s Bastord Periwinkle came from the Show Pony First Ridden Class to take reserve. The Starter Stakes Championship was also claimed locally when Roisin Henry’s Pilheath Strongbow with Gregory Henry in the saddle  just edged Lorli Higgin’s Ballyboy Perry Merry and daughter Emily into Reserve.  Lorli didn’t have long to wait for a Championship however, as the Open Show Hunter Drew Gilpin Cup came her way for Delight of Rathnaleen.  Mary Blennerhassett’s Thorndale Mischief came reserve in this category. The Novice Show Hunter Champion came from the 153 cms. Class when Basil Brindley’s Lovely Ludlow lived up to his description to keep Sharon Lowey’s Comberton Charisma , the 143 cms. Class winner in reserve.   Lovely Ludlow earned further oats when taking the Novice Working Hunter Championship from Mary Neville’s After Dark.  The Open Working Hunter Championship for the Captain Curtin Cup will have  Linda Young’s Ardfry Ahab’s name on it for the second year in succession as he pipped Ann Stanley’s great stager Bob Marley for the honour.

Mrs. Bill Holohan gave a beautiful new Perpetual Cup in memory of her husband Bill who had been a founder member of Killusty Show in 1962 to the winner of the Performance Working Hunter.  Mrs. Suzanne Garrigans Nickel and Dime will be the first names inscribed on this lovely trophy with Sarah Collen’s Ardfry Serabi in reserve.   The Green Working Hunter Class attracted so many entries that it was divided into three height classes won by Thorndale Mischief, Orla O’Dea’s  Brinloid and Jeannie Ronan’s Galberstown Boy taking the honours in their respective categories.  This is a class which should be staged at many more venues as it gives children experience and encourages them to raise their expectations at the same time while getting them to learn the ropes.  The final Championship of the day took place with the awarding of the Tate Croome-Carroll Memorial Equitation Championship to Karine Ronan with Rachel Blackmore in Reserve.  The judge was not to know it but both these girls are products of the Tipperary Hunt Pony Club and the Tipperary hunting field .  It must be heartening to their instructors to see them rise to the top at Killusty.

Killusty which has an entirely voluntary Committee could not continue without their vital support and that of their generous sponsors.  Thanks are due to all who gave either of their services or of their resources.  Judges, stewards, announcers, Civil Defence, Dr. Condon, caterers all contribute to what was again a wonderful Show.

KILLUSTY PONY SHOW 2006 – RESULTS

CLASS 1 COLVILLE HUNT SHOW PONY YOUNGSTOCK 1y.o.
1)Con Sugrue LITTLE MISS MUFFET 1 pal.f. by Valentine Minstrel ex Bonnie Eileen
2)  Patricia Molloy COTTERSTOWN LADY
3)  Sean Shanahan gr.f. by Birdhill Clover ex Jim’s Delight

CLASS 2 PRIMUS ADVERTISING HUNTER PONY YOUNGSTOCK  1 y.o.
1)   Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE BLACK PEPPER 1 bl.g. by Slanwood Arkle ex Kilcreene Poise  
2)Orla Whelton THE GREY SWALLOW 1 gr.g.
3) Patricia Molloy COTTERSTOWN LADY 1 dun f. by Tynagh Miller ex Victoria bd. Mary Ryan

CLASS 3 Show Pony Youngstock 2. & 3 y.o. 
1) Peter Byrne WYNDHAM LITTLE RASCAL  2 ch.c. by Kilvington Scoundrel ex Wyndham Miss Moo
2) Orla Whelton GOLDEN GROVE SKYLARK 2 b.f. bd. C & S Delaney, Roscrea
3) Tim Hurley & David Lynch CUSOP DARCY 2 dun/gr c. by Cusop Fingerprint

CLASS 4: Hunter Pony Youngstock  2 yrs.
1) Clare Heary SIENNA ROSE 1 gr.f. by Monaghanstown Fred
2)  Mary Hayden, TULLOWCUSSANE MAYBELLE ch.f. by Glebedale Questionnaire
3) Joanne O’Connor CROPPY BOY by Oisin ex Ella’s Glory

CLASS 5 KILLENAULE PHARMACY Hunter Pony Youngstock 3 yrs.
1)Peter Byrne WYNDHAM HIGH SOCIETY 3 b.g. by Whalton High Flyer ex Wyndham Miss moo
2)  Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE Onyx by Woodvale King’s Royale ex Kilcreene Athena bd. Exh
3) Katie Tobin I.H.W.T LULU

CLASS 6 A.I.B. SLIEVENAMON CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion WYNDHAM HIGH SOCIETY 
Reserve GOLDEN GROVE SKYLARK
Best Local TULLOWCUSSANE MAYBELLE
Best Filly GOLDEN GROVE SKYLARK

CLASS 7 FETHARD FOSTER MARE SERVICE Show Pony Broodmare
1) M. T. McMahon MUSKERRY CHARISMA  6  ch.m. by River Dance ex Bushmere Crystal
2) Michael Mead POLTAIRE MINNIE 14 ch.m.
3) Sean Shanahan JIM’S DELIGHT  12 gr.m. by Dromad Beg ex Golden w. b.c.f. ast foot by Moors Clover

CLASS 8 RED CITY STUD Hunter Pony Broodmare
1)Ann Grimes WINDSONG REMEMBER ME 13 CH.M. BY Cottrell Merrymaker ex Rendene Carmen Rose with LAMBAY FOR FUN foal at foot by Rathbawn Windward 
2) Michael Hourigan AHANE SUE 6 ch. M. by Pendley Moonshine bd. Owner
3) Joanne O’Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE 6 gr.m. by Glrenvalley Grey ex Menlough Rose

CLASS 9 Purebred Connemara Broodmare
1) Sean Cooney CORRIB MISTY 9 gr.m.
2) Joan J. Dolan KILPATRICK MAPLE 
3) Rose Fitzgerald LEHID DUN

CLASS 10 DAWN FRESH FOODS LTD. BROODMARE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion CORRI MISTY 
Reserve KILPATRICK MAPLE

CLASS 11 BANK OF IRELAND Foal
1) M. T. McMahon ex Muskerry Charisma
2)Ann Grimes LAMBAY FOR FUN by Rathbawn Windward ex Windsong Remember Me
3) Joan J. Dolan f ex. Kilpatrick Maple

CLASS 12 Pure or Partbred Arab
1) Con Sugrue TRIXIE’S FLAME
2) Josephine O’Driscoll INCHYRA QUIZMASTER  4 ch.f by Strinesdale Mastermind ex Eskside Amethyst
3) Carolyn Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 10 b.g. by Chiddock Fankino ex Emily

CLASS 13 FEERY UPHOLSTERY KILLUSTY Purebred Welsh Sec A &B
1) Lucy Townsley TALPONCAU CENTURY CELEBRATION  5 ch.g. by Hilin Caradus ex Cottrell Celebration bd. J.P. and Mrs. J. V. Tarry
2) Sarah Delaney & Claire Scott HOLYOAKE CZAR 15 bl. St. by Rosedale Chevette ex Gunthwaite Tamara
3) Ann Grimes LAMBAY GOLDFEVER 2 pal.f. by Rhoson Shiraz ex Hollvale Special Occasion 

CLASS 14 Partbred Welsh
1)Orla Whelton GOLDEN GROVE SKYLARK 2 b.f. bd. C & S. Delaeny Roscrea
2) Deirdre Smithwick KILCREENE ONYX 3 b.g. by Woodvale King’s Royale ex Kilcreene Athena bd. Exh.
3) John O’Sullivan VALMORE IRISH MIST 7 gr.g. by Cadslan Valley Tycoon ex Douthwaite Martini bd. Tom Relihan

CLASS 14A WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion TALPONCAU CENTURY CELEBRATION 
Reserve GOLDEN GROVE SKYLARK

CLASS 15a PROUT PLUMBING & HEATING KILLUSTY Purebred Connemara Pony 1 to 3 y.o
1)Carmel Melody FURBO ROSE 2 gr.m. by Glencarrig Prince ex Atlantic Lady
2) Clare Heary SIENNA ROSE by Moghanstown Fred
3) Joanne O’Connor CROPPY BOY  2 gr.g. by Oisin ex Ella’s Glory

CLASS 15b Purebred Connemara Pony  4 yrs. And upwards
1) Sean Cooney CORRIB MISTY 9 gr.m.
2) Joanne O’Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE 6 gr.m. by Glenvalley Grey ex Menlough Rose
3) Hazel Sheehan RATHSALLAGH CHAMP 9 b.g. by Granahan Champ ex Queenie of Camas bd. Ronnie Fox

CLASS 17 BUTLER CONNEMARA CHAMPIONSHIP 
Champion CORRIB MISTY 
Reserve FURBO ROSEC

CLASS 18 ORCHARDSTOWN STUD  Pure or Partbred Ridden Welsh
1) Lorli Higgins ARDCRU MASTER MULLIGAN
2) John O’Sullivan VALMORE IRISH MIST 7 gr.g. by Cadlan Valley Tycoon ex Douthwaite Martini bd. Tom Relihan
3) Adele Davies STRINESDALE MUSIC MAKER 14 b.g. by Westacre Concerto ex Strinesdale Sonata

CLASS 19  Equitation Riding Rider under 20 yrs.
1) Esme Mansergh Wallace

CLASS 20  Equitation Riding  Rider 17 to 20 yrs.
1) Nikki Collins 2) Katie Toppin

CLASS 21  Equitation Riding  Rider under 14 yrs
1) Phoebe Lambe
2) Felicity Taylor
3) Val Higginston

CLASS 22  Equitation Riding  Rider under 17 
1) Meghan O’Neil
2) Avena Mansergh-Wallace
3)Dearbhla Dempsey

CLASS 23 a  MR. & MRS. E. J. O’GRADY Junior Ridden Side Saddle Class
1) Philippa Manswergh-Wallace DERRYMORE PADDY FINN by Cloonisle Cashel ex Goodbye My Love bd. J.J. Bolton
2) Mrs. Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING
3) Gillian O’Neil JUST ARUWEN

CLASS 23b Intermediate Ridden Side-saddle
1) Kate McMahon TEDDY STAR 8 b.g. by Freddies Stqar bd. Donal McCarthy 2 oel Donohoe INIS CLOVER by Clover Hill ex Titan’s Sky

SIDE SADDLE CHAMPION  DERRYMORE PADDY FINN 
Reserve  PENNI FARTHING

CLASS 24   J.L.O’BRIEN & CO. LTD Open Show Pony not exc. 148 cms. 
1) Adele Davies ROSEVIEW ELITE ch.m. by Ortanique ex Twylands Olivia
2) Ann Grimes ROLLSWOOD JOSEPH
3) Josephine O’Driscoll INCHYRA QUIZMASTER 

CLASS 25  J.F. O’SULLIVAN LTD. CHEMISTS, FETHARD Novice Show Pony under 148 cms. 
1) Mr. & Mrs. S. M. Taylor KINGSVEAN RUSSIAN DOLL 4 B.M. BY cxOMBERTON Cadet ex Cratfield Fairy Doll bd. Mr. B. Burt, UK
2) K. Tarry GINGER
3) Josephine O’Driscoll INCHYRA QUIZMASTER 

CLASS 26  COOLMORE STUD KILLUSTY CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion  ROSEVIE ELITE
Reserve KINGSVEAN RUSSIAN DOLL

CLASS 27  JIM STRANG & SONS KILSHEELAN Intermediate Show Riding Type
1) Carolyn Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 10 B.G. BY Chiddock Fankino ex Emily 2)R. Henry MOOPNLIGHT SPOOKS 8 gr.g.
3) Philippa Mansergh-Wallace SHADOWLANDS 9 gr.g. by Sparnbrook Blue Gem ex Hazelwood Butterfly bd. owner

CLASS 28 MRS. EMILY CROOME-GRAAFLAND Local Riding Pony
1) Teresa Meagher CLONMORE CC 5 dun m by Templebready Fear Bui ex Ballycorrigan Lady bd. Thomas Ryan Dundrum
2) Sarah Hatton CHARLIE ch.g.
3) Mrs. Jeannie Ronan CARRIGEEN DUBH 14 b.g 
4) Mary Jane Kearney BLACK BESS
5) Leanne Sheehan SHANNON aged pal.m.

CLASS 29  Coloured Riding Pony
1) Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO 14 skbd g. bd. Mr & Mrs. Seamus O’Farrell
2) Teresa Meagher BALLYCLOUGH PETER 5 skbd. G. bd. Mr. Thomas O’Gorman, Ballyclough

CLASS 30a KATIE TOBIN EVENTS RIDDEN CONNEMARA Rider under 16 1)Florence Brindley BALLINDERRY LADY 
2) Liam Lynch ASHEFIELD ARCHIE
3) Lady Nora Colthurst RYLANE KELLY 

CLASS 30bKATIE TOBIN EVENTS RIDDEN CONNEMAR Rider over 16
1) Philippa Mansergh-Wallace DERRYMORE PADDY FINN
2) Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN BREAFFY BOY
3) Pastrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA
 

CLASS 31 RONAN GROUP CLONMEL OCAL HANDY PONY
1)  Mary McCarter KILGREANEY HOLLY
2) Mary Jane Kearney BLACK BESS (also best Parish of Fethard/Killusty)
3) Mary Doyle MINISTER
4) Hugh Holohan LUIGI
5) Patrick Kennedy ELVIS
6) Mrs. Jeannie Ronan MAGIC MERLIN

CLASS 32 CHEVAL VETERINARY Special lead Rein Class
1) Donal Slattery BROOK HILL RICKEY
2) Gillian Murray CINDY
3) Josephine O’Driscoll LLANFRECHA JEWEL
4) Aisling Kenny CLORAN OLD GOAT
5) Lucy Kennedy SWALLOW

CLASS 33 STOKES & QUIRKE Open Lead rein pony of Hunter pony type
1)Kylie Magner CHARLIE
2) Mr. Shane McNamara  BALLYKILTY FLAME 
3) Carmel Croke JILL JILL’S

CLASS 34  AN TEACH GUESTHOUSE KILLUSTY Open lead rein Show Pony 1)Karon Tarry MARK OAK SOLITAIRE
2) Mr. Shane McNamara HOLLYVALE LIMITED EDITION
3) Josephine O‘Driscoll LLANFRECHFA JEWEL 

CLASS 35 THE CARING SPECIALISTS LTD. FORT LUCAN EQUITATION LEAD REIN
1) Christian Casey
2) Josephine O’Driscoll
3) William Tarry
4) Emma Hatton
5) Matilda Magner

CLASS 36 O’FLAHERTY FOODS KILLUSTY Open First Ridden Pony 
1)Lucy Townsley BASTORD PERIWINKLE 
2) Simon Beirne PAULANK TINKERBELLE
3) Shane McNamara BALLYKILTY FLAME

CLASS 36A TOWN AND COUNTY INTERIORS FETHARD  Show Hunter First Ridden
1)Sarah Collen THE POWDER PUFF
2) Des O’Sullivan STARRY KNIGHT    
3) Simon Beirne PAULANK TINKERBELLE

CLASS 37  Fort Lucan Eguitation First Ridden Qualifier
1) Aaron O’Sullivan
2) Andrew Beirne
3) Hannah Phillips

CLASS 37A GERALDINE & JOHN RYAN Ltd.t/a KENNEDY’S PHARMACY CASHEL 123 cms. Show Hunter Pony
1) Sarah Collen THE POWDER PUFF
2) Des. O’Sullivan STARRY KNIGHT
3) Shane McNamara BALLYKILTY FLAME

DUNNES STORES OAKVILLE CLONMEL  MINI CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion MARK OAK SOLITAIRE
Reserve BASTORD PERIWINKLE

CLASS 39 WESTGATE ANTIQUES CLONMEL Open Show Starter Stakes
1) Lorli Higgins BALLYBOY PERRY MERRY
2) Fintan Sullivan c/o Mary Maher PENNWAY OLYMPIC SPIRIT
3) R. Henry PILHEATH STRONGBOW  
Special Prize for Best Local Russell Casey

CLASS 40 TIPPERARY TACK CO. FETHARD Open 153 Show Hunter
1) Mary Blennerhassett THORNDALE MISCHIEF
2) Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA
3) Philippa Mansergh-Wallace KILBRIDE BILLY JO

CLASS 41 NEWPORT’S NEWSAGENTS FETHARD Open 143 cm. Show Hunter
1) Lorli Higgins DELIGHT OF RATHNALEEN
2) Sharon Lowey COMBERTON CHARISMA
3) Mrs. Suzanne Garrigan INSPECTOR MORSE

CLASS 42 MICHAEL ALLEN BUTCHER Open 133 cms. Show Hunter
1) Carol Andrews HURSTEAD LARCH
2)Ann Marks WALTZING MATILDA

CLASS 43  MRS. TARA BRICKNELL OPEN SHOW HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion DELIGHT OF RATHNALEEN
Reserve THORNDALE MISCHIEF

CLASS 44 O’BYRNE & HALLEY Veterinary Surgeons Novice 143 Show Hunter 1)Sharon Lowey COMBERTON CHARISMA
2) Orla Hayes DUNLEWEY STROLLER
3) Vivienne McKechnie AMERICAN PIE 

CLASS 45 JIMMY HAYES BOOKMAKER FETHARD Novice 153 Show Hunter
1) Basil Brindley LOVELY LUDLOW
2) Isobel Reynolds WHITEFORT SUSHI
3) Vivienne McKechnie CAHERVALLEY ASHFIELD FEN

CLASS 46 CUDDIHY’S SAWMILLS FETHARD Novice 133 Show Hunter
1) Sally Sweeney DRONORE ELLIOTT
2) Mary Neville AFTER DARK
3) Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN RASCAL

CLASS 47  THE LADY LLOYD-WEBBER CHAMPION NOVICE SHOW HUNTER Champion   LOVELY LUDLOW  
Reserve COMBERTON CHARISMA

CLASS 48  SLATERPRINT CLONMEL  Intermediate Show Hunter
1) Kate McMahon TEDDY STAR
2) Tim O’Brien HELLO FOXY
3) Jonah Wragg KNIGHT OWL

CLASS 49 LARRY KENNY, CENTRA FOODMARKET, FETHARD Novice 153 Working Hunter
1) Basil Brinbdley LOVELY LUDLOW
2) Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN MATCHMAKER
3) Patrick Geoghegan  AVONBRAE MICKEY FINN

CLASS 50 BALLYSHEEHAN STUD CASHELNovice 143 Working Hunter
1) Mrs. Jeannie Ronan CARRIGEEN DUBH
2) Dan Foley CLONSHIRE VITO
3) Deborah McCann WOODEND ROSE
                                                  

CLASS 51  KIELY BROTHERS BOOKMAKERS CLONMELNovice 133 Working Hunter 
1) Mary Neville AFTER DARK
2) Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN RASCAL
3) Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO

CLASS 52 GAIN ANIMAL FEEDS NOVICE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion LOVELY LUDLOW
Reserve AFTER DARK

CLASS 53 McCARTHY’S HOTEL OPEN WORKING HUNTER STARTER STAKES 1)R. Henry PILHEATH STRONGBOW
2) Lorli Higgins ARDCRU MASTER MULLIGAN
3) John O’Sullivan VALMORE IRISH MIST
 

CLASS 53A STARTER STAKES CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion PILHEATH STRONGBOW  
Reserve BALLYBOY PERRY MERRY

CLASS 54 CAMAS PARK STUD CASHEL Open 133 cms Working Hunter 
1) Linda Young ARDFRY AHAB
2)Clare Crawford ARDFRY RIVENDELL
3) Denise McMahon BARNEY

CLASS 55 Open 143 Working Hunter
1) Suzanne Garrigan INSPECTOR MORSE
2) Dan Fole CLONSHIRE VITO
3) Yvonne Armstrong WAYLANDER

CLASS 56 FBD INSURANCES PLC  Open 153 Working Hunter
1) Ann Stanley BOB MARLEY
2) Mrs. Suzanne Garrigan NICKEL & DIME
3) Rosemary O’Donnell JUST JESSICA  
                                         

CLASS 57 CLONMEL OIL WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion  ARDFRY AHAB     
Reserve BOB MARLEY

CLASS 58  ANNERVALLEY PRODUCTS KILMORE Intermediate Working Hunter 1) Joanne Rocca GUINNESS LEGEND
2) Diana Stokes BEN BAWN
                                

CLASS 59 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 
Champion                   
Reserve   
        

CLASS 60 FETHARD ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE 143 Performance Working Hunter
1)Caroline Sutherland LARRY       
2)
3)Lady Colthurst RYLANE KELLY 
4) R. Henry CLONROSS TALISMAN

CLASS 61 133 Performance Working Hunter
1)Sarah Collen
2) Joanne Rocca AFTER DARK
3) Mrs. L. Young ARDFRY AHAB  

CLASS 62  153 Performance Working Hunter
1)Mrs. Suzanne Garrigan NICKEL & DIME
2) R. Henry RIVERSDALE CHINPIN
3) Mrs. L. Young DORNEY PARK 

CLASS 62A PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion NICKEL & DIME
Reserve AFTER DARK

CLASS 63 Intermediate Performance Working Hunter 
1)Joanne Rocca GUINNESS LEGEND
2) Diana Stokes BEN BAWN
3) Tim O’Brien HELLO FOXY

CLASS 64A CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER 
1)  Ginny Hutton MURPHY HIMSELF
2) Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN MATCHMAKER
3) Florence Brindley BALLINDERRY LADY

Internatinal Connemara Performance Qualifiers
MURPHY HIMSELF 
CLONMORE CC

Powers Quarry Qualifier 
BALLINDERRY LADY

CLASS 65 Side Saddle Working Hunter
1)Florence Brindley BALLINDERRY LADY

CLASS 65A SLIEVENAMON GOLF CLUB /FAIRWAYS RESTAURANT Green Working Hunter 
153 cms.

1) M. Blennerhassett THORNDALE MISCHIEF
2) Mrs. Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING

143cms.
1) Orla O’Dea BRINLOID
2) Charlotte Blackmore BEAUTY
3)Sylvaine Galligan  GLENAYRE WOODBROOK LISTRAC

133 cms:
1) Jeannie Ronan GALBERSTOWN BOY
2) Lydia Foley JAMES
3) Maria Sutherland PENNWAY OLYMPIC SPIRIT

CLASS 66  Equitation Jumping Fences 1’6”.
1) Suzie Doyle MINISTER
2) Felicity Taylor
3) Romie Ronan
4) Leanne Sheehan 

CLASS 67  Equitation Jumping Fences 2 ft.
1)Sorcha Sweeney
2) Lydia Foley
3) Russell Casey
4) Phoebe Jennings

CLASS 68  Equitation Jumping Fences 2 ft. 6  
1)Karine Ronan
2) David Hannigan
3) Saidhbh Sweeney

CLASS 69 Equitation Jumping
1) Rachel Blackmore
2) Matthew Holohan
3) Charlotte Blackmore
4) Kate Sutherland

CLASS 70  THE TATE-CROOME-CARROLL MEMORIAL EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion
Karine Ronan
Reserve Rachel Blackmore

PAST SHOW RESULTS 2005 2004 2003 2002 2000



Google


This site is maintained by Joe Kenny, Rocklow Road, Fethard, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

DISCLAIMER