Fethard at Your Fingertips
Home | News | Local Information | Aerial Views | Photo Gallery | Emigrants' Newsletter | Phone Directory
Podcasts | Historical Society | Local Development Plan | Recommended Links | Donations

Fethard on Facebook | Fethard on YouTube








FETHARD NOTES ARCHIVE

Thursday 9th July 2009

Medieval Heritage Showcased
Heritage Officers from around the country descended on Fethard on the 23rd June as part of the Heritage Council's Training and Development Programme.  The training programme was focused on Public Realm Planning in Irish towns.  Other participants in the training event were Heritage Council staff and Local Authority staff from around the country and the UK.  The morning session was held in the South Tipperary County Council chamber followed by a site visit to the historic town of Fethard.  Some local Fethard people gave a surprise welcome to the Heritage Officers in Medieval costume much to the enjoyment of the visitors.  Historical re-enactors marched along the wall walk of the medieval wall as the Heritage Officers arrived by bus to the valley.  A picnic lunch was enjoyed in the back of McCarthy's followed by an illustrated talk on Fethard and a questions and answers session in the Abymill Theatre given by Labhaoise McKenna, Heritage Officer South Tipperary County Council, Terry Cunningham, Fethard Historical Society Chairman, James Hennessey of Paul Hogarth Company and Joe Kenny, Fethard and Killusty Community Council.  Local historical enthusiasts Mary Hanrahan and Colm McGrath gave an enlightening and uplifting walking tour of Fethard with specific attention to the Town Wall.  The Heritage Council has given large grants to the Fethard Town Walls over the past few years including €200,000 in 2008 and €80,000 for 2009.  The Heritage Council has awarded Fethard €12,000 for the Fethard Medieval Festival which will take place on the weekend of 22nd and 23rd August next. The training day was thoroughly enjoyed by all who attended.  The Heritage Council and Heritage Officers are particularly grateful to all those in Fethard who took part in the day's events and for such a warm welcome.  The day was a resounding success.  It was a great opportunity to showcase Fethard at a national level to local authority staff from around the country.

Hunting News
The Tipperary Foxhounds were the most successful pack competing at the Irish Master of Foxhounds Foxhound Show held at Stradbally Co. Laois on Sunday last.  The Tipperarys won three first prizes, taking first and second in the unentered Bitch Class, and either second or third in each other class in which they had entries. 
Tipp Results:             Nancy Connell Cup, Best Unentered Dog; First - Captain.  John Walsh Cup, Best Couple Unentered Dogs; Third - Captain and Darius.  Dick Russell Cup, Best Unentered Dog Whelped after 1st December, 2007;  Second - Captain.  John Watson Cup Best Entered Dog Whelped after 1st December, 2007; Third – Station.  Maj. McCalmont Cup, Best Couple Entered Dogs; Third – Station and Waiter.  Issac Bell Cup, Best Unentered Bitch; First – Credit and second – Candle.  Horse & Hound Cup, Best Couple Unentered Bitches; Second – Candle and Credit.  W.R. Filgate Cup, Best Unentered Bitch Whelped After December, 2007; Third – Credit.  Major Larkin Trophy; First – Lawful.  Evan Williams Best Two Couple Entered Bitches; Second – Lawful and Ladybird, Lavender and Raven.  Tipperary also took another first prize as the Nancy Connell Cup was the only class carrying a trophy for the walker of the winner.  This went to Jimmy Kelly who walked the Tipp winner, Captain.  Congratulation and well done to huntsman, Derry Donegan, and his staff and helpers at the Tipperary Kennels. Derry’s breeding policy is now paying off in the flags as well as in the hunting field.  A Céad míle fáilte is extended to our new whipper-in, Sam Staniland.  Here’s to a successful season and good hunting in 2009/10.  E.A.N.

Juvenile GAA Club
Under 12s got their hurling championship off to a good start with a great win over Clerihan at home on Saturday morning of last week, this is a very young U12 team but some individual displays and team effort will surely make this team a force to be reckoned with in years to come.  Well done lads and the very best of luck in your next matches.  Under 14s were away to Ballybacon on Thursday evening of last week in the first match of their championship bid and were unfortunate not to come away with a win on the night, better luck next time.  Under 16s are at home to Ballingarry on Monday evening.  No results available at time of going to press.  Well done to Joedy Sheehan who represented Tipperary very well in the Primary Games.  The Club would like to congratulate some of their members who represented their club and county over the weekend when they played county football.  Well done to Brian Healy and David Hayes (U14); Cathal Hurley (U15) and to Brian Delahunty and Frankie O 'Donovan (U16).  A great achievement allround. 

We would also like to remind you that we will be holding a Golf Classic on the 15th of August and your support would be much appreciated for this very worthy cause.  There are some super prizes up for grabs: 1st Prize - LCD TV; 2nd prize - weekend away for two and 3rd prize is a voucher for the Tipperary GAA Shop in Thurles.  Tickets can be bought from any committee member and members will be calling door to door shortly.  Thank you once again for your continued support.  If you have any queries or would like to enter a team for the Golf Classic please contact 087 1329694.  Reminder also that the VHI Cúl camp is nearing and you can go online (www.vhiculcamps.gaa.ie) to register a place.

Community Field-Day
The constituent clubs of the community field are holding their first Field Day to help clear a debt of up to eight thousand euros that has accumulated over the past few years. This will be held in the Community Sportsfield, Killenaule Road, on Sunday 26th July.  This will be a great community day with many of the activities being provided free of charge and there will have something for all ages.  Activities organised to date include: an Inter-Pub Donkey Derby; Dog Show (six classes); Quad-bike Rides; Pony Rides; Cake Sale; Wheel Of Fortune; Face Painting; Bouncy Slide; Athletics for all Ages and a Monster BBQ.  Music will be provided by DJ Jack Kenny and local bands will also perform.  There is also the promise of the return of "Traditional Platform Dancing".  This will be a great day out for the whole family, with activities commencing at 2p.m.  Mark the date in your diaries.

Jack Represents Ireland
Jack Connolly represented Ireland at the International Schoolboys Boxing
contest held in Dungarvan on Sunday 28th June last.  Jack was defeated by, the seven times British Champion, Hassain Mahmood, in what was one of the best contests of the day.  But the man from Bury, in England did not have it all his own way and Jack pushed him to the limit.  Indeed, Jack was not expected to reach the second round, but the Fethard man had other ideas.  Mahmood who was thirteen months older than Jack, ended the fight very frustrated and remarked to Jack’s coaches, "I hope I never meet him again". 
What a brilliant performance by Jack, a display of pure grit and determination.  He certainly wore his Irish jersey with pride.  A very popular young man with a very bright future ahead of him.  This was Jack’s first International contest, on top of an amazing season in which he won a county, Munster and two national titles to become the undisputed 50kg Champion of Ireland.  Well done Jack - you did your club, your coaches, your country and most importantly you did yourself and your family proud. 

Fethard Macra
Congratulations to all the teams that took part in the South Tipperary Macra Raft Race in Golden on Saturday the 27th of June.  Sixteen rafts in total took part.  Kinsalebeg of Waterford Macra were the overall winners and the best raft prize went to Solohead of Tipperary Macra.  Fethard Macra was represented by Annie, Michael, Noel and Úna.  While they were not placed on the night they completed the race and did not have to use the life rafts!  Congratulations to Mickey, Ed and Noel who took in the Farm Skills competition in Cork recently.

Wolfe Tones
The Wolfe Tones appear at Cloneen Hall on Friday 17th July as a fundraiser for upkeep of the Community Hall.  Tickets are €30 and can be had by ringing 086-0834208 or 052 6131600.  Doors open 9.30pm.  This is a unique chance to see the original and the best in a comfortable venue.  Don’t miss it.

Ladies Football Club
On Saturday, 11th July, we play in a 7-a-side Tournament in Ballyduff Upper, Co. Waterford in U/14.  Representing Fethard are: Kiya Burke, Jessie McCarthy, Katie Butler, Lucy Butler, Niamh O’Meara, Niamh Shanahan, Amy Pollard, Emma Walsh, Annie Prout, Clodagh Bradshaw and Laura Ryan.  The club will hold a Family Sports Weekend on the 16th, 17th and 18th July.  This event will be held on Thursday and Friday evenings, from 5pm to 8pm, and on Saturday afternoon, from 1pm to 5pm. The cost of this is €15 for one child and €20 for a family.  The Sky-dive, of 10,000ft, undertaken by Alice Butler, Caroline Sheehan and Maureen McCarthy, will take place on Saturday 25th July in Co. Offaly at approximately 9.30am (weather permitting). Please support this fundraising event, not everyone would take it on! 
The game scheduled for last weekend, in the Junior Championship, was called-off as Lorrha were unable to play.  Training continues under new coach, Tommy Sheehan, and we are very grateful to Tommy for helping the club out at this time.  There is no game this weekend. 

Fethard & Killusty Community Lotto
The numbers drawn on 1st July were 5, 12, 28 and 29.  We had no Jackpot winner and one ‘Match 3’ winners who received €150:
Tommy Gahan, Cloneen.
The three following Lucky Dip winners received €50 each:
Margaret Keane, The Green;
Eileen Guinan, Graystown, Killenaule;
Anna Bradshaw Cooke, St. Patrick’s Place, Fethard; and
‘Sparky’, c/o Arthur Daly, Fethard.
Next week’s Jackpot continues at €10,000 and the Jackpot sellers prize is €1000.
You can now also play our lotto online from your own computer by visiting www.fethard.com/lotto.

Killusty Pony Show 2009
(Photographs X 12 – Charlotte Hatton, Croome-Carroll Sisters, Pat Carroll, Hannah Tobin, Dinny Walsh, Shannon Sheridan, Peter Wall, Walsh Sisters, Mrs. Lalor, Megan Coen, Leah Coen, Emily Fox)

Hearts sank as a day which had started promisingly turned very wet just as classes were beginning at this year's Killusty Show on Saturday 4th July.  It turned out to be just a warning of what might happen as the day soon cleared and Killusty basked in warm sunshine for the rest of the day.  Entries were very good in most classes but particularly good in those with local interest as Handy Pony, Special Lead Rein, Local Riding Pony and Green Working Hunter had entries of over twenty-five each.  The exception to this was the Show Pony Class with only six entries which was a pity as Killusty was founded 46 years ago especially to promote the Show Pony and the breeding of same.

The locals are still breeding good ponies, however, as Mary Hayden's, Tullowcussane Morning Jewel, a 2-year-old Hunter pony triumphed in the AIB Slievenamon Championship, with, Ann Grimes’, Lambay Take a Chance in Reserve.  Mary also took home the Tansy Taran Cup for the Best Filly and the Best Local Cup which she has won before.  The Dawn Fresh Foods Broodmare Championship was also won locally by Joanne O'Connor with Greyrock Finisterre; the Connemara Broodmare winner with Nest FitzGerald's Brandon Voodoo the Show Pony Broodmare in Reserve.  Brandon Voodoo was also the Knight Frank/Mackey Equestrian Qualifier with her foal by Rathnaleen Sinatra.  The Welsh Champion came from Limerick in Miriam Shannon's Treoen Raedoll which also gave a first outing to Miriam's granddaughter Abbie in the Special lead-rein.  Reserve Champion Welsh was Josephine O'Driscoll's Dyfed Highwire, the purebred winner, who had come up from West Cork.  The Butler Connemara Championship, which was very hotly contested, was won by the Ridden Connemara winner Barbara Murphy's Master Mozart, with Jonah Wragg's Partbred Milltown Templar in Reserve.  Both of these are of Fethard.  The traditional cob in-hand Class, which was almost exclusively a local affair, attracted an entry of six, Spectators were three deep and a cheer for the winner (or the judge!) when Donal Slattery's Sox took the red rosette.

Not for the first time the Side Saddle Champion was Philippa Mansergh-Wallace's Kilbride Billy Jo with S. Garrigan's Penni Farthing in Reserve.  With only one class of Show Ponies the Coolmore Stud Killusty Championship was awarded to the very smart Pendley Tap Dancer owned by Kerry's Nicky Taylor with last year's Champion Antrim's Maggie Letters'  Brockwater Lord of the Light in Reserve.  The Pat O'Brien Trophy for the Best Local Riding Pony was awarded to James Devereaux Halley ridden by Francis Holohan of Killusty. The Handy Pony Class was won this year by Sophie Wall's Little Gem and the E.V. Croome-Carroll Cup for the Special Lead Rein will be shared this year by Anna Wyse's Dixie Boy and Margaret Greene's Mountain Ash of Glendhu from a stunning entry of thirty-six in two divisions.  Each of these was able to claim the baseball cap awarded to the best entry from the Parish of Fethard and Killusty.  The Mini Championship awarded in memory of long term past Chairman, Dr. P.J. Stokes was won by the winner of Open First Ridden Show Pony Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns Haighend Chardonnay with Lorna Twomey's Lanaway Sparkle the first year first ridden winner in reserve.  The Lismortagh Stables Open Show Hunter Championship went to Wicklow with Suzanne Garrigan's Penni Farthing taking the honours from Sonja Steyn's JJ Punch.  The Lady Lloyd-Webbers Show Hunter Championship was  awarded to Patrica Burke's Golden Grove Sweet Talk with Michael Mead's Golden Sunrise in reserve.  This Championship was something of a triumph for the breeding of the late Sean Maher who was a long-term supporter of Killusty as both ponies were from his families.

The Farnaleen Stables Moyglass Novice Working Hunter was won by Yvonne Casey's Snowball from Peter Duggan's Ardcon Farley being shown by Emily Higgins.  Patricia Burke's Midnight Whisper will have his name on the Starter Stakes Championship trophy for this year with David Byrne's Ballyloughan Brigadoon in reserve.  Peter Duggan's Ardcon Farley went one better in the Clonmel Oil Open Working Hunter Championship with Andrew Roche's Crystal Grey second in the 133 Working Hunter capturing the Reserve.  The Intermediate Champion was Philippa Mansergh-Wallace's Pebbly Huntingfield, for the second year running, with Patrick Geoghegan's Seaview Tayto in the reserve spot.  Roisin Henry's Grange Homeward Sparrow won the Performance Working Hunter Championship for the Holohan Trophy from a former resident in her yard, Sarah Hatton's Pilheath Strongbow.  The Green Working Hunter with thirty entries was won by Sonya Sten's JJ Punch with daughter Michaela getting a fine tune out of this good pony.  The Tate Croome-Carroll Memorial trophy, for the Equitation Championship, was won this year, fittingly, for the first time, by Charles Croome-Carroll, a cousin of Tates, who has vowed to win it for the next three years so that he can keep it.

A great day was had by all.  The parking worked seamlessly.  The judges were extremely complimentary about their stewards, many of whom were new this year, as the next generation learns the ropes, and enjoyed their lunches prepared by the ladies of the catering committee.  The Dog Show had sixty-four entries all of whom received recognition for their attributes and the Fancy Dress, with twenty entries, was both colourful and wide ranging in subject matter.  After the initial shower the air was like champagne and the sun was warm on the backs, it was a Killusty Show to be remembered.

RESULTS

CLASS 1 COLVILLE HUNT SHOW PONY YOUNGSTOCK 1y.o. 1)Tim Hurley BLENNERVILLE MISTER MOFFETT dun c. by Cusop Darcy ex Blennerville Miss Moffett bd. Exh 2) Con Sugrue LITTLE MR. SKITTLES gr.c. by  Cusop Darcy ex Bonny Eileen 3) Mary Hayden  TULLOWCUSSANE HOUDINI  ch.c. by Rolston Riverdance ex Muskerry Blue  Pearl
CLASS 2 PRIMUS ADVERTISING HUNTER PONY YOUNGSTOCK  1 y.o. 1) Rosie FitzGerald BRANDON BULAWAYO ex Zulu Dawn 2) Michael Mead ARD FHIONNAIN SPRINGTIME by Templebready Bo'sun ex Polataire Minnie bd. exh 3) Robert Farrell CLONKEEN BROCK dun g. by Celtic Bobby Sparrow ex Elton Cove
 CLASS 3 Show Pony Youngstock 2. & 3 y.o.  1) Ann Grimes LAMBAY FOR FUN 3 ch.f. by Rathbawn Windward ex Remember Me 2) Martina Delaney HOLLYCREEK SPLENDID DAWN 2 roan f. by Eskdale Splendid Venture bd. J. O'Driscoll

CLASS 4 KILLENAULE PHARMACY Hunter Pony Youngstock 2 .. 1)Mary Hayden TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL 2 gr.f. by Glebedale Questionnaire ex Watchful Anne 2) Martina Delaney HOLLYCREEK SPLENDID DAWN 3) Declan Nevin CARRAROE PRINCE  2 gr.g. by Rynn Richard ex Grace John Paul

CLASS 5 Hunter Pony Youngstock 3 yrs. not exc. 150 cms. 1) Ann Grimes LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE 3 ch.g by Thornberry Lord Admiral ex Woodvale Honesty 2) E.M. Carter ARAGLEN BUCK'S FIZZ 3 b.g. by Gigman Orinoco ex Bucks Polka bd. exh 3) Bridget O'Brien A TOUCH OF CLASS 3 gr.f. vy Coosheen Thyme ex Villa Robin

CLASS 6 A.I.B. SLIEVENAMON CHAMPIONSHIP Champion TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL  Reserve LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE Best Filly TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL Best Local TULLOWCUSSANE MORNING JEWEL

CLASS 7 FETHARD FOSTER MARE SERVICE Show Pony Broodmare 1) Nesta FitzGerald BRANDON VOODOO 6 b/br.m by Woodvale King's Royal ex Towy Valley Busy Lizzie bd. exh with BRANDON GRAND SLAM br. c. f. by Rathnaleen Sinatra at foot 2) Martina Delaney MOLUCCA'S DARK GINGER 6 b.m. by Kilvington Scoundrel ex Cusop Discipline bd. Sue Grimshaw  3) Margaret Greene PAULANK CREME BRULEE 5 pal.m. by Ceulan Lord Luke ex Saefydd Poppy 4) Martina O'Shea  CAMPARIES MOONSHINE

CLASS 8 RED CITY STUD Hunter Pony Broodmare 1)Patrick Geoghegan DANGAN PATRICKA 11 gr.m. by Coral Star ex Waterfall Mist  2) Martina O'Shea CAMPARIES MOONSHINE  8 bl.m. by Pendley Moonshine ex Killusty Campari 3) Martina O'Shea KILLUSTY CAMPARI aged b.m. by Kiltinan Charles ex Douthwaite Martini 4) Bridget O'Brien RATHSALLAGH ROSE 7 bl.m by Propon ex Royal Heather

CLASS 9 Purebred Connemara Broodmare 1) Joanne O'Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE  2) Mrs. J. G. Wilkinson KILSHANE BLUEBELL 17 gr.m. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Templebready Smokey bd. Mr. Daniel Kelly 3) DANGAN PATRICKA 4) Joan Dolan KILPATRICK HOLLY 11 gr. m. by Monaghanstown Fred ex Juliet

CLASS 10 DAWN FRESH FOODS LTD. BROODMARE CHAMPIONSHIP Champion            
            GREYROCK FINISTERRE   Reserve BRANDON VOODOO

CLASS 10 a KNIGHT FRANK/ MACKEY EQUESTRIAN QUALIFIER 
            BRANDON VOODOO

CLASS 11 BANK OF IRELAND Foal 1)Michael hOURIGAN filly foal by Holoake Czar ex Ahane Beauty 2)Nesta FitzGerald BRANDON GRAND SLAM by Rathnaleen Sinatra ex Brnadon Voodoo bd. exh 3) Joanne O'Connor foal ex Greyrock Finisterre

CLASS 12 Pure or Partbred Arab 1) Marian Judge STRINESDALE EMERALD 11 b.m.  2) Martina Delaney MOLUCCA'S DARK GINGER 3) J. Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 13 b.g. by Chiddock Fankino ex Emily

CLASS 13 O'GORMAN BRANNIOGAN PURTILL ACCOUNTANTS CLONMEL Purebred Welsh Sec A &B 1)Josephine O'Driscoll DYFED HIGHWIRE 5 gr. by Dyfed Cerney 2) Margaret Greene PAULANK CREME BRULEE 3)  Derek Walsh CWMSTAR NORMAN 1 gr.c. by Maesgwyn Stormin Norman ex Cwmstar Candy bd. Mrs. C. M. Bowman 4) Tessa Gunn ERWFAIR NORA

CLASS 14 PARTBRED WELSH 1)Miriam Shannon TREOEN RAEDOLL 9 ch. by Romany Rider Pinnocchio ex Coed Coch Asa bd. A. Rees & K. Coven  Cowbridge, Glamorgan  2) LAMBAY TAKE A CHANCE 3) ARAGLEN BUCKS FIZZ

CLASS 14A WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP Champion TREOEN RAEDOLL  Reserve DYFED HIGHWIRE

CLASS 15a PROUT PLUMBING & HEATING KILLUSTY Purebred Connemara Pony 1 to 3 y.o 1)Elizabeth Murphy BAILE NA BROUGH LADY by William's Boy ex Baile na Brough Grey bd. Patrick John Costello, Inverin, Co. Galway 2) Declan Nevin RATHLACKEN CJ 1 gr. c. by Loerkens Cascade Dawn ex Prospect Cloud bd. Sean Bourke 3) Declan Nevin CARRAROE PRINCE 2 gr. g. by Rynn Richard ex Grace John Paul

CLASS 15b PUREBRED CONNEMARA PONY  4 yrs. And upwards 1) Margaret O'Neill LICKEEN FINBARR 7 gr.g. by Dunloughan Lad ex Trixie 3rd bd. Mr. J. O'Donoghue Lickeen Kilfenora 2)   Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 3)  Joanne O'Connor GREYROCK FINISTERRE 9 gr.m.4) Jacqui Freyne CAHERVIEW FRANKIE  4 gr.g. by Anbally Frankie ex Rathconna Beauty

CLASS 16 SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF MICHAEL COFFEY Part-bred Connemara 1)   Jonah Wragg MILLTOWN TEMPLAR 3 g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Orchestra Lady 2)  Pat Culligan SLIEVENAMON PRINCE 4 gr.g. by Glengcarraig Prince3) Shane Walsh DUNROAMIN 4 dun g. 4)Sonya Steyn JJ PUNCH 9 dun g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Rosie's Flair bd. Sonya Steyn

CLASS 17 BUTLER CONNEMARA CHAMPIONSHIP  Champion Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 9 gr.g. by Ardgaineen Boy ex Albany Princess bd. Mr. I King Reserve MILLTOWN TEMPLAR

CLASS 17 a TRADITIONAL COB IN HAND  1) Donal Slattery SOX 2) Tessa Gunn EDIE 3) Orla Walsh CHUCK 4 )Pat Culligan SLIEVENAMON PRINCE

CLASS 18 ORCHARDSTOWN STUD  PURE OR PARTBRED RIDDEN WELSH 1) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo

CLASS 19  MRS. EMILY CROOME GRAAFLAND First year First ridden  1)  Lorna Twomey LANAWAY SPARKLE 10 b.m. by Cadlanvalley Royal Lustre ex Cusop Sonata bd. Mrs. A. O. Sharp 2) Sarah MacDonald CILLEAN 15 gr.m.3) Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m.

CLASS 20 AN TEACH GUESTHOUSE Open Lead -rein Class Show Pony 1) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo 2)Claire Bannon HAIGHEND MISS GEORGETTE 10 b.m. by Lechlade Quince ex Nantcol Sweet Georgia Brown bd. Mrs. A. Bately  3) Margaret Greene HOLLYVALE LIMITED EDITION 10 b.g. by Gigman Orinoco ex Hollyvale Astra 4) Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m.       

CLASS 21  O’FLAHERTY FOODS KILLUSTY Open First Ridden Show Pony 1Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns HAIGHEND CHARDONNAY 10 b.m. by Lechlade Quince ex Cnapton Persico bd. Mrs. A. E. Bat.ley 2) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo

CLASS 22  EQUITATION RIDING  Rider  O/14 yrs and U/25 years 1) Esme Mansergh-Wallace

CLASS 23  EQUITATION RIDING RIDER U/14 1)Robin de Palsmaeker on Deirdre Cafferky RAZOR SHARP 4 app/g. by Jungle Joe 2) Lucy Arkwright 3) Jessica Dawson 4) Emily Nolan

CLASS 24 a  MR. & MRS. E. J. O’GRADY Junior Ridden Side Saddle Class 1) Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING 8 gr.m 2) S. Hatton BURLWOOD STUD CHARLIE FOX aged liv.ch.g.3) Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 4)Helena Dawson TOUCHDOWN 12 b.g.

CLASS 24b INTERMEDIATE RIDDEN SIDE-SADDLE 1)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace KILBRIDE BILLY JO 10 gr.g. by Billies Bank ex Joanna bd. Mrs. C. Bradbury 2) Jill Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 13 b.g by Chiddock Fankino ex Emily bd. Mrs. C. A. Wismore 3)Josephine O'Driscoll HOLLYCREEK HUGO BOSS 6 b.m. by Ibn Morific

SIDE SADDLE CHAMPION  KILBRIDE BILLY JO Reserve PENNI FARTHING

CLASS 25   J.L.O’BRIEN & CO. LTD Open Show Pony not exc. 148 cms.  1)Nicky Taylor PENDLEY TAP DANCER 6 chm. by Aubergine Finishing Touch ex Brookvale Star Appeal bd. Mrs. J. Williams 2) Margaret Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF THE LIGHT 6 b.g. by Barkway Georgio ex Barkway Fairy Dolle Serenade 3) Lara Walsh TOPPER aged gr.4) Marian Judge STRINESDALE EMERALD 11 b.m. Strinesdale Stud

CLASS 26  COOLMORE STUD KILLUSTY CHAMPIONSHIP Champion PENDLEY TAP DANCER Reserve BROCKWATER LORD OF THE LIGHT

CLASS 27  INTERMEDITE SHOW RIDING TYPE 1) Philippa Mansergh-Wallace KILBRIDE BILLY JOE  2) Jill Poole WHITEHOUSE CHORISTER 3) Marian Judge OH SO SOPHITICATED 6 b.m. bd Ms. Justine Fay

CLASS 28A JIM STRANG & SONS KILSHEELAN  Local Riding Pony under 138 cms.  1) James Devereaux HALLEY 2) Mary Doyle BLLUEBERRY SURPRISE 3) Lara Walsh TOPPER 4) Elaine Harrington MONEYBOE STAR

CLASS 28 b. LOCAL RIDING PONY  0ver 138 cms and under 153 cms.  1) 133  Teresa Meagher CLONMORE CC. 8 dun m by Templebready Fear Bui ex Ballycorrigan Lady bd. Thomas Ryan 2) Siobhan Harrington ANNABEL BLUE 3) Aveen O'Neill THE PONY EXPRESS

PAT O'BRIEN TROPHY for best Local Riding Pony HALLEY ridden by Francis Holohan

CLASS 29  COLOURED RIDING PONY 1Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO 14 coloured 2) Francis Holohan BOOLAGH LITTLE BUTTERFLY 3)      4) )Hilary O'Connor BELLABLU 

CLASS 30a KATIE TOBIN  RIDDEN CONNEMARA Rider under 16 1)Anne Stanley GLOSTER BOY 5 gr.g. by Laerkens Cascade Dawn bd. Mr. Thomas Ryan 2)Eimear McGrath GRANGE SPARROW DOLLY gr.m.3)Marie Holohan JOHNNY'S  PRIDE 8 br. g. by Moy Johnny's Pride ex Chailtin Chamas bd. Noel Smyth 4) Judy Coady DANGAN EXCHANGE 11 gr.m.

CLASS 30bKATIE TOBIN  RIDDEN CONNEMAR Rider over 16 1)Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 9 gr.g. by Ardgaineen Boy ex Albany Princess bd. Mr. I King 2)Elizabeth Maher MISTER WHAT 6 gr.g. by Village King ex Meadow Harp 3)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace DERRYMORE PADDY FINN 10 gr.g. by Cloonisle Cashel ex Goodbye My Love bd. Mr. J. Bolton 4)Carmel Melody FURBO ROSE 5 gr.m. by Glencarrig Prince ex Atlantic Joan

CLASS 31 RONAN GROUP CLONMEL HANDY PONY 1)  Sophie Wall LITTLE GEM aged ch.m. 2) Gillian Atkinson ROSIE aged ch.m. 3) Susan Murphy's JENNY'S STAR 4) Susan Murphy's BALLYVERANE PRINCE

CLASS 32 SPONSORED IN MEMORY OF PADDY AND ANNE MAHER LATE OF FETHARD Special lead Rein Class division 1: 1) Anna Wyse DIXIE BOY 2) Tessa Gunn RODNEY 3) Eilish Arkwright DOMINO            4) Margaret Greene EBONY FLASH MISS 

 GERALDINE & JOHN RYAN Ltd.t/a KENNEDY’S PHARMACY CASHEL  Special Lead Rein Class   division 2  1) Margaret Greene MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU 2) Oonagh Fitzgibbon SHEENA LADY 3) Susan Murphy BALLYVERANE PRINCE 4) Miriam Shannon TREOEN RAEDOLL

CLASS 33 STOKES & QUIRKE Open Lead rein pony of Hunter pony type 1)Claire Bannon LINKSBURY GOLDILOCKS 4 ch.m. by Linksbury Celebration ex Skelborn Crystal Gem 2) David Byrne CHARN NEVADA ROSE 11 b.m. 3) Margaret Greene MOUNTAIN ASH OF GLENDHU 4) Ciara Egan SPRINGDALE SEQUENCE

CLASS 34  SNAPITUP.IE EQUITATION LEAD REIN 1) Katie Byrne 2) Sadhbh Kearney 3) Angue MacDonald 4) Riche Quirke

CLASS 35 TOWN AND COUNTY INTERIORS FETHARD Show Hunter First Ridden 1)215  Mr. & Mrs. R. Burns RILLATON JACK IN A BOX 10 b.g. byBosford Court Jester ex Lopshill Mary Poppins bd. Mrs. D. Hanslow 2) Josephine O'Driscoll WAITWITH SABRINA  4 liv.ch.m by Waitwith Geronimo 3) Lucy Lambe JELLY 10 gr.m.

CLASS 36  SNAPITUP.IE Equitation First Ridden Qualifier 1)Annie Twomey 2) Ruth MacDonald 3) Mimi O'Grady 4) Maresa Ronan

CLASS 37 123 cms. SHOW HUNTER PONY 1) Eilish Arkwright DOMINO 2) Donal Slattery DEL BOY  6 b.g 

CLASS 38 MINI CHAMPIONSHIP IN MEMORY OF DR. P.J. STOKES   Champion HAIGHEND CHARDONNAY Reserve Lorna Twomey's LANAWAY SPARKLE

CLASS 39 WESTGATE ANTIQUES CLONMEL Open Show Starter Stakes 1) S. Hatton PILHEATH STRONGBOW aged gr.g.2)David Byrne BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 11 b.g 3)Elaine Harrington MONEYBOE STAR 13 gr.m. 4)Katie Tobin IHWT LULU 6 ch.m

CLASS 40 JOMILUTI WEATHERPROOF CLOTHING . FETHARD Open 153 Show Hunter 1)Suzanne Garrigan PENNI FARTHING  2)Sonya Steyn J.J.PUNCH 8 dun g. by Templebready Fear Bui ex Rosie's Flair 3)  Josephine O'Driscoll HOLLYCREST HUGO BOSS 4) Helena Dawson TOUCHDOWN 12 b.g.

CLASS 41 NEWPORT’S NEWSAGENTS FETHARD Open 143 cm. Show Hunter 1)Paul O'Neill ANGEL DELIGHT 6 dun f. by Muharib ex May Apache  VII bd. Miss Sandra Barnwell

CLASS 42 MICHAEL ALLEN BUTCHER Open 133 cms. Show Hunter 1) M. Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF LIGHT 5 b.g.by Barkway  Georgia ex Barkway Fairdoll bd. Messrs. J. Roberts & J. Taggart UK 2) Katie Tobin IHWT LULU  6 ch.,m

CLASS 43  LISMORTAGH STABLES OPEN SHOW HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion PENNI FARTHING Reserve JJ PUNCH

CLASS 44 O’BYRNE & HALLEY VETERINARY SURGEONS 143 SHOW HUNTERS NOVICE 1)Patricia Burke  GOLDEN GROVE SWEET TALK by Holyoake Czar ex Goldengrove Petals 2)Yvonne Casey SNOWBALL 13 gr. 3) Sally Sweeney TEMPLE HILL SKY 6 gr.g. by Murphy's Oscar ex Carole Sky

CLASS 45 JIMMY HAYES BOOKMAKER FETHARD Novice 153 Show Hunter 1)Eimear McGrath GRANGE SPARROW DOLLY gr.m. 2) Judy Coady DANGAN EXCHANGE 11 gr.m.3)Jacqui Freyne KNOCKBORDAN REVELATION 5 dun

CLASS 46 CUDDIHY’S SAWMILLS FETHARD Novice 133 Show Hunter 1)Michael Mead GOLDEN SUNRISE 7 ch.m. by Charlie's Golden Halo ex Golden Grove Glitz bd. Frank Williams 2) M. Letters BROCKWATER LORD OF LIGHT 5 b.g.by Barkway  Georgia ex Barkway Fairdoll bd. Messrs. J. Roberts & J. Taggart UK 3)  Andrew Phelan BEAUTY 9 br.m.

CLASS 47 THE LADY LLOYD-WEBBER CHAMPION NOVICE SHOW HUNTER Champion   GOLDEN GROVE SWEET TALK    Reserve GOLDEN SUNRISE

CLASS 48 SLATERPRINT CLONMEL INTERMEDIATE SHOW HUNTER 1)Philippa Mansergh-Wallace PEBBLY HUNTINGFIELD 2) Patrick Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO 3) Marian Judge OH SO SOPHISTICATED

CLASS 49 LARRY KENNY, CENTRA FOODMARKET, FETHARD Novice 153 Working Hunter 1) Suzanne Garrigan ROSIE DOYLE 8 b.m.2)Rosemary O'Donnell LASSBAN ROMAN STAR 13 roan f. 3)Patricia Burke JASBER 10 b.g. by Moore's Clover ex Jeopardy bd. Hilda Moore 4) Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 8 m.

CLASS 50 BALLYSHEEHAN STUD CASHEL NOVICE 143 WORKING HUNTER 1)Yvonne Casey SNOWBALL 13 gr.2)Peter Duggan ARDCON FARLEY 8 g.m. by Ardfry Cedar ex Conquest Lady3) Paul O'Neill ANGEL DELIGHT 6 dun f. by Muharib ex May Apache  VII bd. Miss Sandra Barnwell 4)Paul O'Connell LUCKY FREE SPIRIT 7 gr.m.

CLASS 51  KIELY BROTHERS BOOKMAKERS CLONMEL NOVICE 133 WORKING HUNTER 1)Mary Doyle GLOUNTANE BEAUTY 10 gr.2)Lucy Lambe FOXGROVE ROCKY 7 skbd.g 3)Michael Mead GOLDEN SUNRISE 7 ch.m. by Charlie's Golden Halo ex Golden Grove Glitz bd. Frank Williams 4)Eilish Arkwright  CASPER THE GHOST 8 gr.g.

CLASS 52 FARNALEEN STABLES MOYGLASS NOVICE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP ChampionSNOWBALL Reserve ARDCON FARLEY

CLASS 53 KILTOWN PRODUCTS OPEN WORKING HUNTER STARTER STAKES 1)Patricia Burke MIDNIGHT WHISPER 14 gr.m 2)David Byrne BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 11 b.g 3)Yvonne Casey MASTER RINGO 14 coloured 4) Eilish Arkwright  CASPER THE GHOST 8 gr.g.

CLASS 53A STARTER STAKES CHAMPIONSHIP Champion MIDNIGHT WHISPER Reserve BALLYLOUGHAN BRIGADOON 

CLASS 54 CAMAS PARK STUD CASHEL Open 133 cms Working Hunter  1) Michelle Sheridan PADLEY LITTLE RICHARD 7 pbd.g 2) Andrew Roche CRYSTAL GREY 10 gr.m. bd. Pat hanlon 3) Mary Doyle GLOUNTANE BEAUTY 4) Lucy Lambe FOXGROVE ROCKY
  
CLASS 55KNOCKKELLY HAYLAGE FETHARD  Open 143 Working Hunter 1)Peter Duggan ARDCON FARLEY 2) Antoinette Geoghegan WESTMIR QUEEN 3) Paul O'Neill ANGLE DELIGHT 4) Lucy Lambe KING'S KING 

CLASS 56 FBD INSURANCES PLC  Open 153 Working Hunter 1)Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 2) Rosemary O'Donnell LASSBAN ROMAN STAR 
                                            
CLASS 57 CLONMEL OIL WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP Champion ARDCON FARLEY        Reserve CRYSTAL GREY 

CLASS 58  ANNERVALLEY PRODUCTS KILMORE Intermediate Working Hunter 1) Patrick Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO 2)Patrick Geoghegan HE'S A HERO 
                               
CLASS 59 INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP  Champion PEBBLY HUNTINGFIELD      Reserve    SEAVIEW TAYTO        

CLASS 60 FETHARD ELECTRICAL WHOLESALE 143 Performance Working Hunter 1) Roisin Henry GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW aged gr.g. by Grange Bobby Sparrow ex Home Lover bd. James Clegg 2) Antoinette Geoghegan WESTMIR QUEEN 3) Paul O'Connell LUCKY FREE SPIRIT 4) Lucy Lambe KING'S KING

CLASS 61 133 PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1S Hatton PILHEATH STRONGBOW 2) Eilish Arkwright CASPER THE GHOST 3)Charlie Smiley PIED PIPER 4) Michelle Sheridan PADLEY LITTLE RICHARD 
 
CLASS 62 153 PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1)Cherryl O'Brien CHERI PALOMA 2) Emma Meagher CLONMORE CC 3) Mrs. S. Garrigan PENNI FARTHING 4) Patricia Burke JASBER
  
CLASS 62A PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER CHAMPIONSHIP Champion GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW  Reserve  PILHEATH STRONGBOW

CLASS 63 INTERMEDIATE PERFORMANCE WORKING HUNTER 1)Patrick  Geoghegan SEAVIEW TAYTO

CLASS 64A CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER Rider Under 16  1) Marie Holohan JOHNNY'S PRIDE 6 br.g. by by Moy Johnny's Pride ex Chailtin Cahamas bd. Noel Smyth 2)F. Brindley DUNLEWEY ROLLER 3) Mrs. Roisin Henry GRANGE HOMEWARD SPARROW 4) Anne Stanley GLOSTER BOY

CLASS 64b CONNEMARA WORKING HUNTER Rider over 16 1)Barbara Murphy MASTER MOZART 3)Teresa Meagher CLONMORE CC

CLASS 65A McCARTHY’S HOTEL  Green Working Hunter 1) Sonya Steyn JJ PUNCH 2) Deirdre O'Neill COCO  3)Josephine King JOE'S MATE  4) Claire Bannon DAN O'HARA

CLASS 66  Equitation Jumping Fences 75 CMS. Rider under 14 1) Susie Doyle 2) Lucy Arkwright 3) Shannon Sheridan 4) Anne Marie Barron

CLASS 67  Equitation Jumping Fences 85 cms. Rider  under 17 1) Rebecca O'Connell 2) Susie Doyle 3) Aveen O'Neill 4) Jack Kennedy

CLASS 69 Equitation Jumping Fences 1 metre Rider under 25 1) Charles Croome-Carroll 2) Francis Holohan

CLASS 70  THE TATE-CROOME-CARROLL MEMORIAL EQUITATION CHAMPIONSHIP Champion Charles Croome-Carroll Reserve Susie Doyle

 



Google


This site is maintained by Joe Kenny, Rocklow Road, Fethard, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.
Telephone: +353 (0)52 31663 Fax: +353 (0)52 30051

DISCLAIMER